Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid: History, Community, Culture & Applications

γ-Hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), also known as 4-hydroxybutanoic acid, is a naturally occurring neurotransmitter and a depressant drug. It is a precursor to GABA, glutamate, and glycine in certain brain areas. It acts on the GHB receptor and is a weak agonist at the GABAB receptor. GHB has been used in medicine as a general anesthetic and as treatment for…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid topic overview

The analysis highlights History, Community, Culture and Applications as prominent areas in the source structure around Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid.

Related topics
142
Source areas
8
Connected nodes
150
Extracted relationships
64
Concept neighborhoods
33
Bridge connections
150

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Society and culture · 31 topics
Pharmacology · 26 topics
Overview · 18 topics
Adverse effects · 16 topics
Endogenous production · 14 topics
Medical uses · 13 topics
Overdose · 13 topics
History · 11 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

3D model (JSmol)
Interactive image
Addiction liability
High
ATC code
N01AX11 (WHO) N07XX04 (WHO)
Bioavailability
25% (oral)
CAS Number
591-81-1 Y
ChEBI
CHEBI:30830 Y

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Less obvious directions

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Medical uses

Adverse effects

Overdose

Endogenous production

Pharmacology

History

Society and culture

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid connects Entity context

The extracted context around Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → Cells, Conversely, GHB, GHB-activated, It, Other, People, SSR, The, These, This Another extracted example is Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → AU: S9 (Prohibited substance) / S8 as sodium oxybate, BR: Class B1 (Psychoactive drugs), CA: Schedule I, DE: Prescription only (Anlage III for higher doses), EU: List I (Netherlands), NZ: Class B, SE: Förteckning II, UK: Class B, UN: Psychotropic Schedule II, US: Schedule I / Schedule III. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid

Top relations

related to Endogenous production · 11
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → Cells, Conversely, GHB, GHB-activated, It, Other, People, SSR, The, These, This
Legal status · 10
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → AU: S9 (Prohibited substance) / S8 as sodium oxybate, BR: Class B1 (Psychoactive drugs), CA: Schedule I, DE: Prescription only (Anlage III for higher doses), EU: List I (Netherlands), NZ: Class B, SE: Förteckning II, UK: Class B, UN: Psychotropic Schedule II, US: Schedule I / Schedule III
3D model (JSmol) · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → Interactive image
Addiction liability · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → High
ATC code · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → N01AX11 (WHO) N07XX04 (WHO)
Bioavailability · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → 25% (oral)
CAS Number · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → 591-81-1 Y
ChEBI · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → CHEBI:30830 Y
ChEMBL · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → ChEMBL1342 Y
ChemSpider · 1
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → 9984 Y

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

ghb also drug use may alcohol gabab sodium used receptor oxybate effects found however brain gaba drugs blood doses overdose

Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 64 structured relationships around Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid. Examples in this analysis include Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → 3D model (JSmol) → Interactive image and Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid → Addiction liability → High. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid3D model (JSmol)Interactive image1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidAddiction liabilityHigh1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidATC codeN01AX11 (WHO) N07XX04 (WHO)1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidBioavailability25% (oral)1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidCAS Number591-81-1 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidChEBICHEBI:30830 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidChEMBLChEMBL1342 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidChemSpider9984 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidCompTox Dashboard (EPA)DTXSID20747401.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidDrug classGHB receptor agonist; GABAB receptor agonist; Depressant; Hypnotic; Sedative1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidDrugBankDB01440 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidECHA InfoCard100.218.5191.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidElimination half-life30–60 minutes1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidExcretion1–5%, kidney1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidFormulaC4H8O31.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidIUPHAR/BPS47111.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidKEGGC00989 Y1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusAU: S9 (Prohibited substance) / S8 as sodium oxybate1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusBR: Class B1 (Psychoactive drugs)1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusCA: Schedule I1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusDE: Prescription only (Anlage III for higher doses)1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusNZ: Class B1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusUK: Class B1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusUS: Schedule I / Schedule III1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusUN: Psychotropic Schedule II1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusEU: List I (Netherlands)1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidLegal statusSE: Förteckning II1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidMetabolism95–98%, mainly liver, also in blood and tissues1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidMetabolitesSuccinic semialdehyde, Succinic acid1.00infobox
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidMolar mass104.105 g·mol−11.00infobox

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Semialdehyde, Succinic and Alcohol. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid
    • Semialdehyde
    • Succinic
    • Alcohol
    • Also
    • Drugs
    • Receptor
    • Use
    • Benzodiazepines
    • Drug
    • Higher
    • Treatment
    • Gbl
  • γ-hydroxybutyric acid
    • Semialdehyde
    • Succinic
    • Alcohol
    • Also
    • Drugs
    • Receptor
    • Use
    • Benzodiazepines
    • Drug
    • Higher
    • Treatment
    • Gbl
  • depressant drug
    • Use
    • Known
    • Overdose
    • Used
    • Sodium
    • Ghb
    • Blood
    • Oxybate
    • Treatment
    • Urine
    • Deaths
    • Doses
  • ghb receptor
    • Release
    • Drug
    • Benzodiazepines
    • Use
    • Receptor
    • However
    • May
    • Blood
    • Drugs
    • Gabab
    • Found
    • Doses
  • gabab
    • Receptor
    • Receptors
    • Higher
    • Effects
    • Doses
    • Benzodiazepines
    • Withdrawal
    • Overdose
    • Drugs
    • Ghb
    • Treatment
    • Release
  • alcohol use disorder
    • However
    • Treatment
    • Sodium
    • Oxybate
    • Used
    • Evidence
    • Use
    • Withdrawal
    • Deaths
    • Death
    • Also
    • Drugs
  • club drug
    • Use
    • Known
    • Overdose
    • Used
    • Sodium
    • Ghb
    • Blood
    • Oxybate
    • Treatment
    • Urine
    • Deaths
    • Doses
  • alcohol dependence
    • Treatment
    • Oxybate
    • Used
    • Sodium
    • Use
    • Withdrawal
    • Deaths
    • Death
    • Also
    • Drugs
    • Effects
    • Receptor

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid with Society and culture. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidSociety and culture · splits 119 ⟂ 32
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidPharmacology · splits 124 ⟂ 27
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidOverview · splits 132 ⟂ 19
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidAdverse effects · splits 134 ⟂ 17
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidEndogenous production · splits 136 ⟂ 15
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidMedical uses · splits 137 ⟂ 14
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidOverdose · splits 137 ⟂ 14
Γ-Hydroxybutyric acidHistory · splits 139 ⟂ 12

Map overview Semantic statistics

Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid

Nodes151
Edges150
Triples64
Avg. degree1.99
Density0.013245
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as History, Community, Culture & Applications, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Γ-Hydroxybutyric acid · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.