Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

RDF Schema: Products, Examples of RDF vocabularies & Terminology

RDF Schema (Resource Description Framework Schema, variously abbreviated as RDFS, RDF(S), RDF-S, or RDF/S) is a set of classes with certain properties using the RDF extensible knowledge representation data model, providing basic elements for the description of ontologies. It uses various forms of RDF vocabularies, intended to structure RDF resources. RDF…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

RDF Schema topic overview

The analysis highlights Products, Examples of RDF vocabularies and Terminology as prominent areas in the source structure around RDF Schema.

Related topics
26
Source areas
4
Connected nodes
30
Extracted relationships
43
Concept neighborhoods
17
Bridge connections
30

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Examples of RDF vocabularies · 10 topics
Overview · 8 topics
Terminology · 7 topics
RDFS entailment · 1 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Abbreviation
RDFS
Base standards
RDF
Domain
Semantic Web · Ontologies in computer science · Knowledge representation
Editors
Dan Brickley · Ramanathan V. Guha · Andrew Layman (former editor)
First published
April 30, 2002; 24 years ago (2002-04-30)
Latest version
1.1 (Recommendation) February 25, 2014; 12 years ago (2014-02-25)

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Terminology

RDFS entailment

Examples of RDF vocabularies

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How RDF Schema connects Entity context

The extracted context around RDF Schema shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, RDF Schema → Congress, Dublin Core, FOAF, FOAF Vocabulary Specification, From, It, July, LIS, MADS/RDF, Metadata Authority Description Schema, OWL, OWL RDF/XML, RDF, RDFa, RDFS, Simple Knowledge Organization System, SKOS, SKOS XL Vocabulary, The Library, The UniProt Another extracted example is RDF Schema → Google, Microsoft, Netscape, University of Bristol, W3C. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

RDF Schema

Top relations

related to Examples of RDF vocabularies · 20
RDF Schema → Congress, Dublin Core, FOAF, FOAF Vocabulary Specification, From, It, July, LIS, MADS/RDF, Metadata Authority Description Schema, OWL, OWL RDF/XML, RDF, RDFa, RDFS, Simple Knowledge Organization System, SKOS, SKOS XL Vocabulary, The Library, The UniProt
Organization · 5
RDF Schema → Google, Microsoft, Netscape, University of Bristol, W3C
Domain · 3
RDF Schema → Knowledge representation, Ontologies in computer science, Semantic Web
Editors · 3
RDF Schema → Andrew Layman (former editor), Dan Brickley, Ramanathan V. Guha
Related standards · 2
RDF Schema → OWL, SPARQL
Abbreviation · 1
RDF Schema → RDFS
Base standards · 1
RDF Schema → RDF
First published · 1
RDF Schema → April 30, 2002; 24 years ago (2002-04-30)
Latest version · 1
RDF Schema → 1.1 (Recommendation) February 25, 2014; 12 years ago (2014-02-25)
Status · 1
RDF Schema → W3C Recommendation

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

rdfs rdf entailment classes owl schema resource example properties knowledge web description sparql following inferencing data language ontologies w3c also

RDF Schema relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 43 structured relationships around RDF Schema. Examples in this analysis include RDF Schema → Abbreviation → RDFS and RDF Schema → Base standards → RDF. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
RDF SchemaAbbreviationRDFS1.00infobox
RDF SchemaBase standardsRDF1.00infobox
RDF SchemaDomainSemantic Web1.00infobox
RDF SchemaDomainOntologies in computer science1.00infobox
RDF SchemaDomainKnowledge representation1.00infobox
RDF SchemaEditorsDan Brickley1.00infobox
RDF SchemaEditorsRamanathan V. Guha1.00infobox
RDF SchemaEditorsAndrew Layman (former editor)1.00infobox
RDF SchemaFirst publishedApril 30, 2002; 24 years ago (2002-04-30)1.00infobox
RDF SchemaLatest version1.1 (Recommendation) February 25, 2014; 12 years ago (2014-02-25)1.00infobox
RDF SchemaOrganizationW3C1.00infobox
RDF SchemaOrganizationGoogle1.00infobox
RDF SchemaOrganizationMicrosoft1.00infobox
RDF SchemaOrganizationNetscape1.00infobox
RDF SchemaOrganizationUniversity of Bristol1.00infobox
RDF SchemaRelated standardsOWL1.00infobox
RDF SchemaRelated standardsSPARQL1.00infobox
RDF SchemaStatusW3C Recommendation1.00infobox
RDF SchemaWebsitewww.w3.org/TR/rdf-schema/1.00infobox
RDF SchemaYear startedJanuary 5, 1999; 27 years ago (1999-01-05)1.00infobox

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around RDF Schema bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Properties, Rdfs and Schema. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • RDF Schema
    • Properties
    • Rdfs
    • Schema
    • Description
    • Knowledge
    • Classes
    • Framework
    • Ontologies
    • Sparql
    • Vocabularies
    • Vocabulary
    • Owl
  • rdf schema
    • Properties
    • Rdfs
    • Schema
    • Description
    • Knowledge
    • Classes
    • Framework
    • Ontologies
    • Organization
    • Sparql
    • Vocabularies
    • Vocabulary
  • rdf
    • Properties
    • Rdfs
    • Schema
    • Description
    • Knowledge
    • Classes
    • Framework
    • Ontologies
    • Sparql
    • Vocabularies
    • Vocabulary
    • Owl
  • web ontology language
    • Ontology
    • Owl
    • Sparql
    • Language
    • Ontologies
    • W3c
    • Web
    • Using
    • First
    • Organization
    • Published
    • Recommendation
  • entailment
    • Graph
    • Triples
    • Rdfs
    • Example
    • Framework
    • W3c
    • Inferencing
    • Owl
    • Resource
    • First
    • Published
    • Rdf
  • simple knowledge organization system
    • Properties
    • Representation
    • Using
    • Ontologies
    • Sparql
    • Rdf
    • Vocabulary
    • Owl
    • Published
    • Recommendation
    • Schema
    • Version
  • metadata authority description schema
    • Framework
    • Resource
    • Ontologies
    • W3c
    • Schema
    • Rdf
    • Properties
    • Organization
    • Entailment
    • First
    • Published
    • Recommendation
  • rdfs entailment
    • Graph
    • Triples
    • Entailment
    • Rdfs
    • Owl
    • Example
    • Framework
    • Vocabulary
    • W3c
    • Resource
    • Schema
    • Inferencing

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For RDF Schema, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects RDF Schema with Examples of RDF vocabularies. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
RDF SchemaExamples of RDF vocabularies · splits 20 ⟂ 11
RDF SchemaOverview · splits 22 ⟂ 9
RDF SchemaTerminology · splits 23 ⟂ 8

Map overview Semantic statistics

RDF Schema

Nodes31
Edges30
Triples43
Avg. degree1.94
Density0.064516
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around RDF Schema to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Products, Examples of RDF vocabularies & Terminology, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — RDF Schema · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.