Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Michael addition reaction: History, Applications & Products

In organic chemistry, the Michael reaction or Michael 1,4 addition is a reaction between a Michael donor (an enolate or other nucleophile) and a Michael acceptor (usually an α,β-unsaturated carbonyl) to produce a Michael adduct by creating a carbon-carbon bond at the acceptor's β-carbon. It belongs to the larger class of conjugate additions and is widely…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Michael addition reaction topic overview

The analysis highlights History, Applications and Products as prominent areas in the source structure around Michael addition reaction.

Related topics
103
Source areas
7
Connected nodes
110
Extracted relationships
26
Concept neighborhoods
24
Bridge connections
110

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Overview · 37 topics
Asymmetric Michael reaction · 19 topics
Mechanism · 17 topics
Examples · 13 topics
History · 8 topics
Applications · 5 topics
Definition · 4 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Less obvious directions

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Definition

Mechanism

History

Asymmetric Michael reaction

Examples

Applications

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Michael addition reaction connects Entity context

See recurring relationship patterns around Michael addition reaction before inspecting the individual extracted relationships.

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

michael reaction addition nucleophile acceptor enolate carbon carbonyl donor usually base β-unsaturated bond asymmetric product 4-addition used reactions nucleophiles 6-addition

Michael addition reaction relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 26 structured relationships around Michael addition reaction. Examples in this analysis include acyl → instance of → represent electron-withdrawing substituents and beta-ketoesters → instance of → Some examples of nucleophiles include doubly stabilized carbon nucleophiles. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
acylinstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
cyanoinstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
nitroinstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
or sulfone groupsinstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
which make the adjacent methylene hydrogen acidic enough to form a carbanion when reacted with the baseinstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
Binstance ofrepresent electron-withdrawing substituents0.80text
beta-ketoestersinstance ofSome examples of nucleophiles include doubly stabilized carbon nucleophiles0.80text
malonatesinstance ofSome examples of nucleophiles include doubly stabilized carbon nucleophiles0.80text
and beta-cyanoestersinstance ofSome examples of nucleophiles include doubly stabilized carbon nucleophiles0.80text
waterinstance ofNon-carbon nucleophiles0.80text
alcoholsinstance ofNon-carbon nucleophiles0.80text
aminesinstance ofNon-carbon nucleophiles0.80text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Michael addition reaction bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Reaction, Addition and Michael. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Michael addition reaction
    • Reaction
    • Addition
    • Michael
    • Acceptor
    • Donor
    • Acid
    • Nucleophile
    • Asymmetric
    • Step
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Usually
    • Carbonyl
  • michael addition reaction
    • Reaction
    • Addition
    • Michael
    • Acceptor
    • Nucleophile
    • Donor
    • Acid
    • Bond
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Usually
    • Asymmetric
    • Carbonyl
  • α,β-unsaturated carbonyl compound
    • Carbonyl
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Compound
    • Adduct
    • Acceptor
    • Either
    • 4-addition
    • Stabilized
    • Usually
    • Donor
    • Group
    • Enolate
  • carbonyl
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Compound
    • Adduct
    • Stabilized
    • 4-addition
    • Usually
    • Donor
    • Enolate
    • Carbon
    • Michael
    • Either
    • Group
  • arthur michael
    • Reaction
    • Addition
    • Acceptor
    • Donor
    • Nucleophile
    • Asymmetric
    • Step
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Usually
    • Carbonyl
    • Carbon
    • Adduct
  • reaction mechanism
    • Product
    • Asymmetric
    • 6-addition
    • Ethyl
    • Reactions
    • Β-unsaturated
    • 4-addition
    • Base
    • Usually
    • Also
    • Examples
    • Include
  • conjugate addition reaction
    • Michael
    • Nucleophile
    • Reaction
    • Donor
    • Acceptor
    • Acid
    • Bond
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Usually
    • Carbonyl
    • Product
    • Enolate
  • aldol addition
    • Michael
    • Nucleophile
    • Reaction
    • Donor
    • Acceptor
    • Acid
    • Bond
    • Β-unsaturated
    • Usually
    • Carbonyl
    • Enolate
    • Carbon

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Michael addition reaction, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Michael addition reaction with Overview. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Michael addition reaction — Overview · splits 73 ⟂ 38
Michael addition reaction — Asymmetric Michael reaction · splits 91 ⟂ 20
Michael addition reaction — Mechanism · splits 93 ⟂ 18
Michael addition reaction — Examples · splits 97 ⟂ 14
Michael addition reaction — History · splits 102 ⟂ 9
Michael addition reaction — Applications · splits 105 ⟂ 6
Michael addition reaction — Definition · splits 106 ⟂ 5

Map overview Semantic statistics

Michael addition reaction

Nodes111
Edges110
Triples26
Avg. degree1.98
Density0.018018
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Michael addition reaction to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as History, Applications & Products, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Michael addition reaction · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.