Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Mirror's Edge Catalyst: Art, Development & Reception

Mirror's Edge Catalyst is a 2016 first-person action-adventure platform game developed by DICE and published by Electronic Arts. It was released for PlayStation 4, Windows, and Xbox One in June 2016. It is a reboot of the 2008 game that focuses on protagonist Faith Connors.

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Mirror's Edge Catalyst topic overview

The analysis highlights Art, Development and Reception as prominent areas in the source structure around Mirror's Edge Catalyst.

Related topics
47
Source areas
5
Connected nodes
52
Extracted relationships
58
Concept neighborhoods
20
Bridge connections
52

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Development · 12 topics
Overview · 12 topics
Reception · 11 topics
Gameplay · 7 topics
Synopsis · 5 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Publisher
Electronic Arts
Artist
Jhony Ljungstedt
Composer
Solar Fields
Designer
Erik Odeldahl
Developer
DICE
Director
Per Juhlén

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Gameplay

Synopsis

Development

Reception

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Mirror's Edge Catalyst connects Entity context

The extracted context around Mirror's Edge Catalyst shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Mirror's Edge Catalyst → According, Additionally, Also, Combat, Disruptor, Faith, Faith Connors, Faith's, Glass, GridLeaks, In, MAG, Manifold Attachment Gear, Mirror's Edge, Players, Rope, Sara Jansson, Similar, The, These Another extracted example is Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Carter, Chris Carter, Destructoid, He, Metacritic. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Mirror's Edge Catalyst

Top relations

related to Gameplay · 23
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → According, Additionally, Also, Combat, Disruptor, Faith, Faith Connors, Faith's, Glass, GridLeaks, In, MAG, Manifold Attachment Gear, Mirror's Edge, Players, Rope, Sara Jansson, Similar, The, These
related to Reception · 5
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Carter, Chris Carter, Destructoid, He, Metacritic
Platforms · 3
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → PlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One
is a · 3
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → 2016 first-person action-adventure platform game developed by DICE and published by Electronic Arts, flawed, interesting game with some strong ideas but not enough variety
related to Sales · 3
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → In, Overwatch, United Kingdom
Producers · 2
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Amo Mostofi, Sara Jansson
Release · 2
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → NA: June 7, 2016, PAL: June 9, 2016
Artist · 1
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Jhony Ljungstedt
Composer · 1
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Solar Fields
Designer · 1
Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Erik Odeldahl

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

game faith mirror's edge catalyst isabel players gameplay combat dice called reflection 2016 gabriel also world game's announced june electronic

Mirror's Edge Catalyst relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 58 structured relationships around Mirror's Edge Catalyst. Examples in this analysis include Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Artist → Jhony Ljungstedt and Mirror's Edge Catalyst → Composer → Solar Fields. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Mirror's Edge CatalystArtistJhony Ljungstedt1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystComposerSolar Fields1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystDesignerErik Odeldahl1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystDeveloperDICE1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystDirectorPer Juhlén1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystEngineFrostbite 31.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystGenresAction-adventure, platform1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystModesSingle-player, multiplayer1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystPlatformsPlayStation 41.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystPlatformsWindows1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystPlatformsXbox One1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystProducersSara Jansson1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystProducersAmo Mostofi1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystProgrammerTorbjörn Söderman1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystPublisherElectronic Arts1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystReleaseNA: June 7, 20161.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystReleasePAL: June 9, 20161.00infobox
Mirror's Edge CatalystWriterChristofer Emgård1.00infobox
Mirror's Edge Catalystis a2016 first-person action-adventure platform game developed by DICE and published by Electronic Arts0.90text
Mirror's Edge Catalystis ainteresting game with some strong ideas but not enough variety0.90text
Mirror's Edge Catalystis aflawed0.90text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Mirror's Edge Catalyst bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Mirror's, Catalyst and Edge. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Mirror's Edge Catalyst
    • Mirror's
    • Catalyst
    • Edge
    • Game
    • Dice
    • Electronic
    • Release
    • Original
    • Announced
    • Called
    • Combat
    • Gameplay
  • mirror's edge catalyst
    • Mirror's
    • Catalyst
    • Edge
    • Dice
    • Game
    • Called
    • First-person
    • Multiplayer
    • Electronic
    • Release
    • Original
    • Announced
  • platform game
    • Mirror's
    • Electronic
    • Movement
    • Announced
    • Dice
    • Game's
    • Combat
    • Arts
    • First
    • Time
    • Faith
    • Gameplay
  • electronic arts
    • Arts
    • Electronic
    • First-person
    • Dice
    • Mirror's
    • Windows
    • Game
    • Multiplayer
    • One
    • Playstation
    • Xbox
    • Edge
  • the 2008 game
    • Mirror's
    • Electronic
    • Movement
    • Announced
    • Dice
    • Game's
    • Combat
    • Arts
    • First
    • Time
    • Faith
    • Gameplay
  • faith connors
    • Isabel
    • Reflection
    • K-sec
    • Game
    • Gabriel
    • Nanites
    • Runner
    • Use
    • Mirror's
    • Windows
    • First-person
    • Multiplayer
  • game informer
    • Mirror's
    • Electronic
    • Movement
    • Announced
    • Dice
    • Game's
    • Combat
    • Arts
    • First
    • Time
    • Faith
    • Gameplay
  • game revolution
    • Mirror's
    • Electronic
    • Movement
    • Announced
    • Dice
    • Game's
    • Combat
    • Arts
    • First
    • Time
    • Faith
    • Gameplay

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Mirror's Edge Catalyst, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Mirror's Edge Catalyst with Overview. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Mirror's Edge CatalystOverview · splits 40 ⟂ 13
Mirror's Edge CatalystDevelopment · splits 40 ⟂ 13
Mirror's Edge CatalystReception · splits 41 ⟂ 12
Mirror's Edge CatalystGameplay · splits 45 ⟂ 8
Mirror's Edge CatalystSynopsis · splits 47 ⟂ 6

Map overview Semantic statistics

Mirror's Edge Catalyst

Nodes53
Edges52
Triples58
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.037736
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Mirror's Edge Catalyst to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Art, Development & Reception, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Mirror's Edge Catalyst · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.