Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Static Rook

Static Rook (居飛車 ibisha) openings is one of two major opening strategies in shogi. In the opening, the major piece of the rook fights from its starting position on the right side of the board (the 2nd file for Black, Sente, and the 8th file for White, Gote). In contrast, the other major opening deploys the rook to the center or left half of the board in…

Art, Overview & Double Static Rook

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Static Rook. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Overview

54 related topics

Double Static Rook

3 related topics

Substrategies

3 related topics

Summary

1 related topics

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Summary

Double Static Rook

Against Ranging Rook

Substrategies

Bibliography

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Static Rook

Nodes73
Edges72
Triples87
Avg. degree1.97
Density0.027397
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Static Rook

Top relations

related to Summary · 23
Static Rook → Although, Compared, Double Ranging Rook, Double Static Rook, For, Fortress, Further, Gangi, Gote, However, In, Left Mino, Mino Castle, Ranging, Ranging Rook, Ranging Rook Bishop Exchange, Ranging Rook Patterns, Right Fourth File Rook, Sleeve Rook, Snowroof
related to Double Static Rook · 15
Static Rook → Bishop Exchange, Double Static Rook, Double Wing Attack, From, Gangi, Gote, In, In Double Static Rook, It, Sente, Side Pawn Picker, Tempo Loss Bishop Exchange, The, To, Yagura
related to Kurukuru Bishop · 13
Static Rook → B-1c, B-3e, B-5c, B-5g, B-7e, B-9g, Black, Iijima Bishop Pullback, It, Kurukuru Bishop, Left Mino, The, White
related to Static Rook Castles · 9
Static Rook → Counter-Ranging Rook, Different, Double Static Rook, In, In Counter-Ranging Rook, In Double Static Rook, Left Silver Crown Anaguma, Most Static Rook, The
related to Against Ranging Rook · 7
Static Rook → Both, For, In, Left Mino, Mino, Otherwise, Ranging Rook
related to External links · 6
Static Rook → Castles, Double Static Rook OpeningLesson, HIDETCHI's Shogi Openings, Lesson, Swinging Rook, YouTube
related to Iijima Bishop Pullback · 6
Static Rook → Black, Iijima Bishop Pullback, Iijima-ryuu, It, Ranging Rook, White
related to The Static Rook pawn push · 4
Static Rook → In, One, Static Rook's, When

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

rook static ranging opening side pawn castle double attack silver bishop exchange openings file left shogi board castles yagura used

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Fortressinstance ofcould aim to sacrifice this silver in order to remove White's lance and then drop a dangling pawn within White's camp that threatens to promote.Climbing Silver formations may be…0.80text
Double Winginstance ofcould aim to sacrifice this silver in order to remove White's lance and then drop a dangling pawn within White's camp that threatens to promote.Climbing Silver formations may be…0.80text
and Bishop Exchange.Primitive Climbing Silverinstance ofcould aim to sacrifice this silver in order to remove White's lance and then drop a dangling pawn within White's camp that threatens to promote.Climbing Silver formations may be…0.80text
Double Wing or Bishop Exchangeinstance ofReclining Silver can often be played as a component of different Static Rook openings0.80text
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookIn0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookRanging Rook0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookBoth0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookFor0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookMino0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookOtherwise0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Against Ranging RookLeft Mino0.60section
Static Rookrelated to Double Static RookIn Double Static Rook0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.