Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Obstructed labour: Applications, Overview & Other animals

Obstructed labour, also known as labour dystocia, is the baby not exiting the pelvis because it is physically blocked during childbirth, although the uterus contracts normally. Complications for the baby include not getting enough oxygen which may result in death. It increases the risk of the mother getting an infection, having uterine rupture, or having…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Obstructed labour topic overview

The analysis highlights Applications, Overview and Other animals as prominent areas in the source structure around Obstructed labour.

Related topics
39
Source areas
5
Connected nodes
44
Extracted relationships
42
Concept neighborhoods
14
Bridge connections
44

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Overview · 25 topics
Other animals · 6 topics
Etymology · 4 topics
Cause · 3 topics
Prognosis · 1 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Causes
Large or abnormally positioned baby, small pelvis, problems with the birth canal
Complications
Perinatal asphyxia, uterine rupture, post-partum bleeding, postpartum infection
Deaths
23,100 (2015)
Diagnostic method
Active phase of labour > 12 hours
Frequency
6.5 million (2015)
Other names
Labour dystocia

Suggested research paths

Each trail groups topics mentioned together in one source paragraph. Follow the links to explore that specific context; the order does not imply a factual sequence.

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Cause

Prognosis

Etymology

Other animals

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Obstructed labour connects Entity context

The extracted context around Obstructed labour shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Obstructed labour → Another, Antibiotics, Before, Caesarean, Contractions, Symphysiotomy, The, This, When Another extracted example is Obstructed labour → Abnormal, All, Both, Problems, Risk, The, This, Younger. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Obstructed labour

Top relations

has treatment · 9
Obstructed labour → Another, Antibiotics, Before, Caesarean, Contractions, Symphysiotomy, The, This, When
related to Cause · 8
Obstructed labour → Abnormal, All, Both, Problems, Risk, The, This, Younger
related to Diagnosis · 5
Obstructed labour → An, In, Obstructed, The, Ultrasound
related to Prognosis · 5
Obstructed labour → Fetal, If, Maternal, Obstructed, Prolonged
related to Etymology · 4
Obstructed labour → Ancient Greek, Its, Other, The
Causes · 1
Obstructed labour → Large or abnormally positioned baby, small pelvis, problems with the birth canal
Complications · 1
Obstructed labour → Perinatal asphyxia, uterine rupture, post-partum bleeding, postpartum infection
Deaths · 1
Obstructed labour → 23,100 (2015)
Diagnostic method · 1
Obstructed labour → Active phase of labour 12 hours
Frequency · 1
Obstructed labour → 6.5 million (2015)

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

obstructed labor labour pelvis also include birth mother may dystocia canal result risk small problems due section complications uterine baby

Obstructed labour relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 42 structured relationships around Obstructed labour. Examples in this analysis include Obstructed labour → Causes → Large or abnormally positioned baby, small pelvis, problems with the birth canal and Obstructed labour → Complications → Perinatal asphyxia, uterine rupture, post-partum bleeding, postpartum infection. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Obstructed labourCausesLarge or abnormally positioned baby, small pelvis, problems with the birth canal1.00infobox
Obstructed labourComplicationsPerinatal asphyxia, uterine rupture, post-partum bleeding, postpartum infection1.00infobox
Obstructed labourDeaths23,100 (2015)1.00infobox
Obstructed labourDiagnostic methodActive phase of labour > 12 hours1.00infobox
Obstructed labourFrequency6.5 million (2015)1.00infobox
Obstructed labourOther namesLabour dystocia1.00infobox
Obstructed labourRisk factorsShoulder dystocia, malnutrition, vitamin D deficiency1.00infobox
Obstructed labourSpecialtyObstetrics1.00infobox
Obstructed labourTreatmentCesarean section, vacuum extraction with possible surgical opening of the symphysis pubis1.00infobox
contraceptioninstance ofCreating education programs about reproduction and increasing access to reproductive services0.80text
family planning in developing areas can also reduce the prevalence of obstructed laborinstance ofCreating education programs about reproduction and increasing access to reproductive services0.80text
Obstructed labourhas treatmentBefore0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Obstructed labour bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Labor, Obstructed and Baby. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Obstructed labour
    • Labor
    • Obstructed
    • Baby
    • Dystocia
    • Pelvis
    • Possible
    • Cesarean
    • Treatment
    • Surgical
    • Section
    • Require
    • Small
  • obstructed labour
    • Labor
    • Obstructed
    • Treatment
    • Baby
    • Opening
    • Possible
    • Pubis
    • Symphysis
    • Cesarean
    • Problems
    • Surgical
    • Section
  • uterine rupture
    • Rupture
    • Uterine
    • Complications
    • Section
    • Risk
    • Causes
    • Hours
    • Malnutrition
    • Deficiency
    • Mother
    • Opening
    • Possible
  • prolonged labour
    • Obstructed
    • Treatment
    • Baby
    • Opening
    • Possible
    • Pubis
    • Symphysis
    • Cesarean
    • Problems
    • Surgical
    • Section
    • Dystocia
  • shoulder dystocia
    • Baby
    • Treatment
    • Labour
    • Risk
    • Pelvis
    • Causes
    • Hours
    • Malnutrition
    • Childbirth
    • Deficiency
    • Opening
    • Possible
  • vitamin d deficiency
    • Malnutrition
    • Small
    • Factors
    • Risk
    • Pelvis
    • Include
    • Hours
    • Opening
    • Possible
    • Pubis
    • Symphysis
    • Cesarean
  • cesarean section
    • Section
    • Opening
    • Possible
    • Pubis
    • Symphysis
    • Treatment
    • Surgical
    • Require
    • Labour
    • Uterine
    • May
    • Hours
  • deaths related to pregnancy
    • Maternal
    • Hours
    • Malnutrition
    • Deficiency
    • Opening
    • Possible
    • Pubis
    • Symphysis
    • Factors
    • Problems
    • Rupture
    • Treatment

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Obstructed labour, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Obstructed labour with Overview. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Obstructed labour — Overview · splits 19 ⟂ 26
Obstructed labour — Other animals · splits 38 ⟂ 7
Obstructed labour — Etymology · splits 40 ⟂ 5
Obstructed labour — Cause · splits 41 ⟂ 4

Map overview Semantic statistics

Obstructed labour

Nodes45
Edges44
Triples42
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.044444
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Obstructed labour to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Applications, Overview & Other animals, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Obstructed labour · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.