Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Demographics of Libya: History, Community, Regions & Measurement

Libya is a country on the Mediterranean coast of North Africa, to the west of and adjacent to Egypt. Tripoli is the capital of the country and is the city with the largest population. Benghazi is Libya's second largest city. All demographics figures are from the United Nations Demographic Yearbooks, unless otherwise indicated.

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Demographics of Libya topic overview

The analysis highlights History, Community, Regions and Measurement as prominent areas in the source structure around Demographics of Libya.

Related topics
120
Source areas
7
Connected nodes
127
Extracted relationships
17
Related term clusters
32
Bridge connections
127

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

History · 44 topics
Ethnic groups · 32 topics
Language · 17 topics
Overview · 10 topics
Religions · 10 topics
Population · 4 topics
Vital statistics · 3 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

At birth
1.05 male(s)/female
Birth rate
21.56 births/1,000 population
Death rate
3.45 deaths/1,000 population
Fertility rate
2.36 children (2023)
Growth rate
1.65% (2022 est.)
Immigrant share
12.2% (2024)

Start with your topic. Discover where to go next.

Explore different angles and find fresh ideas to shape your next piece of content.

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

History

Population

Vital statistics

Ethnic groups

Religions

Language

For the semantics nerds

You can skip this section if you’re here for content ideas and keyword inspiration.

Advanced semantic analysis

How Demographics of Libya connects Entity context

The extracted context around Demographics of Libya shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Demographics of Libya → 1.05 male(s)/female Another extracted example is Demographics of Libya → 21.56 births/1,000 population. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Demographics of Libya

Top relations

At birth · 1
Demographics of Libya → 1.05 male(s)/female
Birth rate · 1
Demographics of Libya → 21.56 births/1,000 population
Death rate · 1
Demographics of Libya → 3.45 deaths/1,000 population
Fertility rate · 1
Demographics of Libya → 2.36 children (2023)
Growth rate · 1
Demographics of Libya → 1.65% (2022 est.)
Immigrant share · 1
Demographics of Libya → 12.2% (2024)
Infant mortality · 1
Demographics of Libya → 5.22 deaths/1,000 live births
Life expectancy · 1
Demographics of Libya → 73.29 years
Major ethnic · 1
Demographics of Libya → Arabs (92%)
Minor ethnic · 1
Demographics of Libya → Berbers (5%) Others (3%)

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

libya population libyan country chad war groups toubou also 000 since awlad workers arabs berbers fertility ethnic century north largest

Demographics of Libya relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 17 structured relationships around Demographics of Libya. Examples in this analysis include Demographics of Libya → At birth → 1.05 male(s)/female and Demographics of Libya → Birth rate → 21.56 births/1,000 population. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Demographics of LibyaAt birth1.05 male(s)/female1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaBirth rate21.56 births/1,000 population1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaDeath rate3.45 deaths/1,000 population1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaFertility rate2.36 children (2023)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaGrowth rate1.65% (2022 est.)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaImmigrant share12.2% (2024)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaInfant mortality5.22 deaths/1,000 live births1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaLife expectancy73.29 years1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaMajor ethnicArabs (92%)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaMinor ethnicBerbers (5%) Others (3%)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaNationalityLibyans1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaNet migration rate1.61 migrant(s)/1,000 population1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaOfficialArabic1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaPopulation7,137,931 (2022 est.)1.00infobox
Demographics of LibyaTotal1.04 male(s)/female (2022 est.)1.00infobox
Demographics of Libya• female76.11 years1.00infobox
Demographics of Libya• male70.27 years1.00infobox

Related concept clusters Related term clusters

The concept neighborhoods around Demographics of Libya bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Population, War and Berbers. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Demographics of Libya
    • Population
    • War
    • Berbers
    • Century
    • Chad
    • Libyan
    • Africa
    • Arab
    • Arabs
    • Civil
    • Major
    • Migrant
  • demographics of libya
    • Population
    • War
    • Berbers
    • Century
    • Chad
    • Libyan
    • Africa
    • Arab
    • Arabs
    • Civil
    • Major
    • Migrant
  • libya
    • Population
    • War
    • Berbers
    • Century
    • Chad
    • Libyan
    • Africa
    • Arab
    • Arabs
    • Civil
    • Major
    • Migrant
  • population momentum
    • Libyan
    • Age
    • Arabs
    • Berbers
    • Fertility
    • Migrant
    • Also
    • Tripoli
    • Berber
    • Ethnic
    • Foreign
    • Libya's
  • history of the jews in libya
    • Population
    • War
    • Berbers
    • Century
    • Chad
    • Libyan
    • Africa
    • Arab
    • Arabs
    • Civil
    • Major
    • Migrant
  • libyan arabic
    • Civil
    • War
    • Life
    • Population
    • Libya's
    • Libyan
    • Tribal
    • Tuareg
    • Arabs
    • Berber
    • Ethnic
    • Foreign
  • population
    • Libyan
    • Age
    • Arabs
    • Berbers
    • Fertility
    • Migrant
    • Also
    • Tripoli
    • Berber
    • Ethnic
    • Foreign
    • Libya's
  • ethnic groups
    • Tribal
    • Major
    • Arabs
    • Groups
    • Berbers
    • Also
    • Berber
    • Foreign
    • Tuareg
    • Life
    • Toubou
    • Awlad

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Demographics of Libya, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Demographics of Libya with History. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Demographics of Libya — History · splits 83 ⟂ 45
Demographics of Libya — Ethnic groups · splits 95 ⟂ 33
Demographics of Libya — Language · splits 110 ⟂ 18
Demographics of Libya — Overview · splits 117 ⟂ 11
Demographics of Libya — Religions · splits 117 ⟂ 11
Demographics of Libya — Population · splits 123 ⟂ 5
Demographics of Libya — Vital statistics · splits 124 ⟂ 4

Map overview Semantic statistics

Demographics of Libya

Nodes128
Edges127
Triples17
Avg. degree1.98
Density0.015625
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Demographics of Libya to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as History, Community, Regions & Measurement, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Demographics of Libya · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.

Monitor your Domain Rating with FrogDR