Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Armstrong limit

The Armstrong limit, also called Armstrong's line, is a measure of altitude above which atmospheric pressure is sufficiently low that water boils at the normal temperature of the human body. Exposure to pressure below this limit results in a rapid loss of consciousness, followed by a series of changes to cardiovascular and neurological functions, and…

History & Standards

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Armstrong limit. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Effect on body fluids

Hypoxia below the Armstrong limit

Historical significance

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Armstrong limit

Nodes47
Edges46
Triples30
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.042553
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Armstrong limit

Top relations

related to Historical significance · 15
Armstrong limit → Air, Armstrong, At, Bristol Type, Caproni Ca, Earth, Francis Swain, If, In, Italian, Mario Pezzi, Pressure, Royal Air Force, The Armstrong, Two
related to Hypoxia below the Armstrong limit · 6
Armstrong limit → Armstrong, Commercial, For, Skydivers, The, Well
related to Effect on body fluids · 4
Armstrong limit → Armstrong, At, Formulas, NASA Johnson Space Center

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

pressure limit ft armstrong altitude 000 oxygen air altitudes body hypoxia suit water sea level 19 well 15 atmospheric kpa

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
salivainstance ofexposed body fluids0.80text
tearsinstance ofexposed body fluids0.80text
urineinstance ofexposed body fluids0.80text
and the liquids wetting the alveoli within the lungsinstance ofexposed body fluids0.80text
the United States' Finstance ofthe high-pressure air can cause damage to the lungs.For modern military aircraft0.80text
Armstrong limitrelated to Effect on body fluidsAt0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Effect on body fluidsArmstrong0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Effect on body fluidsNASA Johnson Space Center0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Effect on body fluidsFormulas0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Historical significanceThe Armstrong0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Historical significanceIn0.60section
Armstrong limitrelated to Historical significancePressure0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.