Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

WPMI-TV: History & Measurement

WPMI-TV (channel 15) is a television station licensed to Mobile, Alabama, United States, serving southwest Alabama and northwest Florida with programming from the digital multicast network Roar. It is owned by Deerfield Media alongside independent station WJTC (channel 44); both stations are operated by Sinclair Broadcast Group, owner of WEAR-TV (channel…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

WPMI-TV topic overview

The analysis highlights History and Measurement as prominent areas in the source structure around WPMI-TV.

Related topics
84
Source areas
4
Connected nodes
88
Extracted relationships
35
Concept neighborhoods
26
Bridge connections
88

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

History · 41 topics
News operation · 21 topics
Overview · 19 topics
Technical information · 3 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Owner
Deerfield Media · (Deerfield Media (Mobile) Licensee, LLC)
Affiliations
15.1: Roar · for others, see § Subchannels
Call sign meaning
Pensacola–Mobile Independent (reference to previous status)
Channels
Digital: 15 (UHF) · Virtual: 15
City
Mobile, Alabama
ERP
1,000 kW

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

History

News operation

Technical information

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How WPMI-TV connects Entity context

The extracted context around WPMI-TV shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, WPMI-TV → June, The, UHF, United States Another extracted example is WPMI-TV → Fox (1986–1996), Independent (1982–1986), NBC (1996–2025). Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

WPMI-TV

Top relations

related to Analog-to-digital conversion · 4
WPMI-TV → June, The, UHF, United States
Former affiliations · 3
WPMI-TV → Fox (1986–1996), Independent (1982–1986), NBC (1996–2025)
Affiliations · 2
WPMI-TV → 15.1: Roar, for others, see § Subchannels
Channels · 2
WPMI-TV → Digital: 15 (UHF), Virtual: 15
Former channel numbers · 2
WPMI-TV → Analog: 15 (UHF, 1982–2009), Digital: 47 (UHF, 2000–2009)
Owner · 2
WPMI-TV → (Deerfield Media (Mobile) Licensee, LLC), Deerfield Media
Public license information · 2
WPMI-TV → LMS, Public file
Call sign meaning · 1
WPMI-TV → Pensacola–Mobile Independent (reference to previous status)
City · 1
WPMI-TV → Mobile, Alabama
ERP · 1
WPMI-TV → 1,000 kW

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

wpmi station channel wjtc nbc 15 newscast programming stations wear-tv digital fox deerfield alabama wfgx time local television affiliation media

WPMI-TV relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 35 structured relationships around WPMI-TV. Examples in this analysis include WPMI-TV → Affiliations → 15.1: Roar and WPMI-TV → Affiliations → for others, see § Subchannels. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
WPMI-TVAffiliations15.1: Roar1.00infobox
WPMI-TVAffiliationsfor others, see § Subchannels1.00infobox
WPMI-TVCall sign meaningPensacola–Mobile Independent (reference to previous status)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVChannelsDigital: 15 (UHF)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVChannelsVirtual: 151.00infobox
WPMI-TVCityMobile, Alabama1.00infobox
WPMI-TVERP1,000 kW1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFacility ID119061.00infobox
WPMI-TVFirst air dateMarch 12, 1982 (1982-03-12)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer affiliationsIndependent (1982–1986)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer affiliationsFox (1986–1996)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer affiliationsNBC (1996–2025)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer call signsWPMI (1982–2004)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer channel numbersAnalog: 15 (UHF, 1982–2009)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVFormer channel numbersDigital: 47 (UHF, 2000–2009)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVHAAT563 m (1,847 ft)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVLicensing authorityFCC1.00infobox
WPMI-TVOperatorSinclair Broadcast Group via LMA1.00infobox
WPMI-TVOwnerDeerfield Media1.00infobox
WPMI-TVOwner(Deerfield Media (Mobile) Licensee, LLC)1.00infobox
WPMI-TVPublic license informationPublic file1.00infobox
WPMI-TVPublic license informationLMS1.00infobox
WPMI-TVSister stationsWJTC, WEAR-TV, WFGX1.00infobox
WPMI-TVTransmitter coordinates.mw-parser-output .geo-default,.mw-parser-output .geo-dms,.mw-parser-output .geo-dec{display:inline}.mw-parser-output .geo-nondefault,.mw-parser-output .geo-multi-punct,.mw-pars…1.00infobox

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around WPMI-TV bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Florida, Mobile and Television. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • WPMI-TV
    • Florida
    • Mobile
    • Television
    • Roar
    • Digital
    • Alabama
    • Pensacola
    • Wfgx
    • Media
    • Channel
    • Deerfield
    • Wear-tv
  • wpmi-tv
    • Florida
    • Mobile
    • Television
    • Roar
    • Digital
    • Alabama
    • Pensacola
    • Wfgx
    • Media
    • Channel
    • Deerfield
    • Wear-tv
  • television station
    • Clear
    • Wpmi-tv
    • Sister
    • Wjtc
    • Stations
    • Programming
    • Nbc
    • Deerfield
    • Wpmi
    • Digital
    • Mobile
    • News
  • mobile, alabama
    • Florida
    • Pensacola
    • Wpmi-tv
    • Roar
    • Digital
    • First
    • Alabama
    • Mobile
    • Sister
    • Wfgx
    • Wear-tv
    • Station
  • deerfield media
    • Media
    • Owner
    • Stations
    • Sinclair
    • Wjtc
    • Broadcast
    • Wfgx
    • Sister
    • Wpmi-tv
    • Station
    • Fox
    • Wear-tv
  • independent station
    • Sister
    • Wjtc
    • Programming
    • Nbc
    • Deerfield
    • Wpmi
    • Mobile
    • News
    • Newscasts
    • Affiliate
    • Network
    • Wpmi-tv
  • sinclair broadcast group
    • Owner
    • Wfgx
    • Stations
    • Wear-tv
    • Sinclair
    • Wjtc
    • Media
    • Deerfield
    • Fox
    • Pensacola
    • Wpmi
    • Florida
  • nbc
    • Affiliation
    • Station
    • Fox
    • Wear-tv
    • Wpmi
    • Stations
    • First
    • Owner
    • Today
    • Wjtc
    • News
    • Newscasts

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For WPMI-TV, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects WPMI-TV with History. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
WPMI-TVHistory · splits 47 ⟂ 42
WPMI-TVNews operation · splits 67 ⟂ 22
WPMI-TVOverview · splits 69 ⟂ 20
WPMI-TVTechnical information · splits 85 ⟂ 4

Map overview Semantic statistics

WPMI-TV

Nodes89
Edges88
Triples35
Avg. degree1.98
Density0.022472
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around WPMI-TV to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as History & Measurement, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — WPMI-TV · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.