Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Tom Shields: 2008–2015, 2016–2022 & Overview

Thomas Allen Shields (born July 11, 1991) is an American competitive swimmer. He is a two-time Olympian and the current American record-holder in the short course 50-meter butterfly and 200-meter butterfly. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, he won a gold medal in the 4×100-meter medley relay, swimming the butterfly leg of the relay in the prelims. Later the…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Tom Shields topic overview

The analysis highlights 2008–2015, 2016–2022 and Overview as prominent areas in the source structure around Tom Shields. 1 topic appears in more than one source area, which can help identify connections that are less obvious in a linear reading.

Related topics
137
Source areas
5
Connected nodes
143
Extracted relationships
24
Concept neighborhoods
36
Bridge connections
143

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

2016–2022 · 54 topics
2008–2015 · 38 topics
Overview · 38 topics
Background · 6 topics
Awards and honors · 2 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Born
(1991-07-11) July 11, 1991 (age 35) Panama City, Florida, U.S.
Club
California Aquatics
Coach
Dave Durden (Berkeley)
College team
U. California, Berkeley
Full name
Thomas Allen Shields
Height
6 ft 4 in (193 cm)

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Background

2008–2015

2016–2022

Awards and honors

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Tom Shields connects Entity context

The extracted context around Tom Shields shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Tom Shields → Cal, December, International Swimming LeagueTom Shields, Official WebsiteTom Shields, OlympediaTom Shields, Olympic, Olympics, Shields, Team USA, USA Swimming, Wayback Machine, World AquaticsTom Shields Another extracted example is Tom Shields → (1991-07-11) July 11, 1991 (age 35) Panama City, Florida, U.S.. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Tom Shields

Top relations

related to External links · 12
Tom Shields → Cal, December, International Swimming LeagueTom Shields, Official WebsiteTom Shields, OlympediaTom Shields, Olympic, Olympics, Shields, Team USA, USA Swimming, Wayback Machine, World AquaticsTom Shields
Born · 1
Tom Shields → (1991-07-11) July 11, 1991 (age 35) Panama City, Florida, U.S.
Club · 1
Tom Shields → California Aquatics
Coach · 1
Tom Shields → Dave Durden (Berkeley)
College team · 1
Tom Shields → U. California, Berkeley
Full name · 1
Tom Shields → Thomas Allen Shields
Height · 1
Tom Shields → 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
National team · 1
Tom Shields → United States
Nicknames · 1
Tom Shields → "Tom", "US rocket", "BeefyT"
Sport · 1
Tom Shields → Swimming

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

shields butterfly time 100-meter final swimming seconds second medal gold american first relay world 50-meter prelims record cup day team

Tom Shields relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 24 structured relationships around Tom Shields. Examples in this analysis include Tom Shields → Born → (1991-07-11) July 11, 1991 (age 35) Panama City, Florida, U.S. and Tom Shields → Club → California Aquatics. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Tom ShieldsBorn(1991-07-11) July 11, 1991 (age 35) Panama City, Florida, U.S.1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsClubCalifornia Aquatics1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsCoachDave Durden (Berkeley)1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsCollege teamU. California, Berkeley1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsFull nameThomas Allen Shields1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsHeight6 ft 4 in (193 cm)1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsNational teamUnited States1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsNicknames"Tom", "US rocket", "BeefyT"1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsSportSwimming1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsStrokesButterfly, freestyle, backstroke1.00infobox
Tom ShieldsWeight200 lb (91 kg)1.00infobox
attempting suicide to make it on the teaminstance ofShields achieving a spot on his second US Olympic Team was a monumental personal triumph as he worked through mental health issues0.80text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Tom Shields bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Butterfly, 100-meter and Time. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Tom Shields
    • Butterfly
    • 100-meter
    • Time
    • Final
    • Day
    • Seconds
    • Second
    • World
    • Swimming
    • First
    • Medal
    • Cup
  • tom shields
    • Butterfly
    • 100-meter
    • Time
    • Final
    • Day
    • Seconds
    • Second
    • World
    • Swimming
    • First
    • Medal
    • Cup
  • 4×100-meter medley relay
    • Relay
    • Butterfly
    • Shields
    • Prelims
    • Seconds
    • Final
    • Medal
    • Gold
    • Freestyle
    • Medley
    • Swam
    • Time
  • 2021 fina swimming world cup
    • Cup
    • World
    • Stop
    • Swimming
    • Fina
    • Team
    • Record
    • Shields
    • Swimmer
    • Championships
    • Short
    • American
  • fina swimming world cup
    • Cup
    • World
    • Stop
    • Swimming
    • Fina
    • Team
    • Record
    • Shields
    • Swimmer
    • Championships
    • Short
    • American
  • swimming world
    • Cup
    • Stop
    • Swimming
    • World
    • Fina
    • Team
    • Record
    • Shields
    • Championships
    • Short
    • American
    • Olympic
  • 2010 ncaa division i championships
    • Swimming
    • Team
    • World
    • Shields
    • Won
    • Short
    • Freestyle
    • Olympic
    • Us
    • Second
    • First
    • Cup
  • 2011 ncaa division i championships
    • Swimming
    • Team
    • World
    • Shields
    • Won
    • Short
    • Freestyle
    • Olympic
    • Us
    • Second
    • First
    • Cup

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Tom Shields, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Tom Shields with 2016–2022. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Tom Shields2016–2022 · splits 89 ⟂ 55
Tom ShieldsOverview · splits 105 ⟂ 39
Tom Shields2008–2015 · splits 105 ⟂ 39
Tom ShieldsBackground · splits 137 ⟂ 7
Tom ShieldsAwards and honors · splits 141 ⟂ 3

Map overview Semantic statistics

Tom Shields

Nodes144
Edges143
Triples24
Avg. degree1.99
Density0.013889
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Tom Shields to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as 2008–2015, 2016–2022 & Overview, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Tom Shields · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.