Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Startide Rising: Literary Connections, Art & Science

Startide Rising is a 1983 science fiction novel by American writer David Brin, the second book of six set in his Uplift Universe (preceded by Sundiver and followed by The Uplift War). It earned both Hugo and Nebula Awards for Best Novel in 1984. It was revised by the author in 1993 to correct errors and omissions from the original edition.

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Startide Rising topic overview

The analysis highlights Literary Connections, Art and Science as prominent areas in the source structure around Startide Rising.

Related topics
43
Source areas
3
Connected nodes
46
Extracted relationships
50
Concept neighborhoods
9
Bridge connections
46

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Plot summary · 18 topics
Translations · 17 topics
Overview · 8 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Author
David Brin
Genre
Science fiction
Publication date
1983
Publisher
Bantam Books
Award
Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel (1984)
Followed by
The Uplift War

Suggested research paths

Each trail groups topics mentioned together in one source paragraph. Follow the links to explore that specific context; the order does not imply a factual sequence.

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Plot summary

Translations

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Startide Rising connects Entity context

The extracted context around Startide Rising shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Startide Rising → Battle, Bulgarian, Chinese, Csillagdagály, Dutch, Finnish, French, German, Gwiezdny, Hebrew, Kithrup, Korean, Le, Marea, Maree, Marée, Nebula, On, Polish, Romanian Another extracted example is Startide Rising → David Brin. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Startide Rising

Top relations

related to Translations · 33
Startide Rising → Battle, Bulgarian, Chinese, Csillagdagály, Dutch, Finnish, French, German, Gwiezdny, Hebrew, Kithrup, Korean, Le, Marea, Maree, Marée, Nebula, On, Polish, Romanian
Author · 1
Startide Rising → David Brin
Award · 1
Startide Rising → Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel (1984)
Followed by · 1
Startide Rising → The Uplift War
Genre · 1
Startide Rising → Science fiction
ISBN · 1
Startide Rising → .mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:r…
Language · 1
Startide Rising → English
LC Class · 1
Startide Rising → CPB Box no. 2914 vol. 13
Media type · 1
Startide Rising → Print (Paperback & Hardback)
OCLC · 1
Startide Rising → 9865177

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

streaker crew rising novel tide uplift startide star kithrup david thennanin brin alien one book tides science fiction universe sundiver

Startide Rising relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 50 structured relationships around Startide Rising. Examples in this analysis include Startide Rising → Author → David Brin and Startide Rising → Award → Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel (1984). The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Startide RisingAuthorDavid Brin1.00infobox
Startide RisingAwardLocus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel (1984)1.00infobox
Startide RisingFollowed byThe Uplift War1.00infobox
Startide RisingGenreScience fiction1.00infobox
Startide RisingISBN.mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:r…1.00infobox
Startide RisingLanguageEnglish1.00infobox
Startide RisingLC ClassCPB Box no. 2914 vol. 131.00infobox
Startide RisingMedia typePrint (Paperback & Hardback)1.00infobox
Startide RisingOCLC98651771.00infobox
Startide RisingPages462 (first edition, paperback)1.00infobox
Startide RisingPreceded bySundiver1.00infobox
Startide RisingPublication date19831.00infobox
Startide RisingPublication placeUnited States1.00infobox
Startide RisingPublisherBantam Books1.00infobox
Startide RisingSeriesUplift Universe1.00infobox
Startide Risingis a1983 science fiction novel by American writer David Brin0.90text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Startide Rising bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Startide, Fiction and Science. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • the uplift war
    • Followed
    • Preceded
    • Sundiver
    • Uplift
    • War
    • Brin
    • Derelict
    • Dolphins
    • Fiction
    • Humans
    • Science
    • Universe
  • david brin
    • Uplift
    • Brin
    • David
    • Universe
    • Fiction
    • Science
    • Book
    • Startide
    • Novel
    • Author
    • Best
    • Early
  • Startide Rising
    • Startide
    • Fiction
    • Science
    • Universe
    • Brin
    • Uplift
    • David
    • Novel
    • Author
    • Best
    • Edition
    • Followed
  • startide rising
    • Startide
    • Fiction
    • Science
    • Universe
    • Brin
    • Uplift
    • David
    • Novel
    • Author
    • Best
    • Edition
    • Followed
  • streaker
    • One
    • Thennanin
    • Point
    • Alien
    • Salvage
    • Derelict
    • Dolphins
    • Galactic
    • Humans
    • Several
    • Uplift
    • Sundiver
  • uplift universe
    • Uplift
    • War
    • Author
    • Best
    • Edition
    • Sundiver
    • Alien
    • Early
    • Published
    • Derelict
    • Dolphins
    • Humans
  • alien
    • Book
    • Streaker
    • Derelict
    • Dolphins
    • Humans
    • Point
    • Universe
    • David
    • One
    • Uplift
    • Crew
  • sundiver
    • War
    • Uplift
    • Derelict
    • Dolphins
    • Humans
    • Universe
    • One
    • Streaker

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Startide Rising, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Startide Rising with Plot summary. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Startide Rising — Plot summary · splits 28 ⟂ 19
Startide Rising — Translations · splits 29 ⟂ 18
Startide Rising — Overview · splits 38 ⟂ 9

Map overview Semantic statistics

Startide Rising

Nodes47
Edges46
Triples50
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.042553
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Startide Rising to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Literary Connections, Art & Science, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Startide Rising · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.