Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Soul Mining: Music, Themes & Works

Soul Mining is the debut studio album by the English post-punk and synth-pop band the The. Matt Johnson, the lead singer and songwriter behind the The, began recording the album in New York City, after a bidding war between major record labels resulted in the group signing a recording contract with CBS Records. The initial recording sessions were aborted…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Soul Mining topic overview

The analysis highlights Music, Themes and Works as prominent areas in the source structure around Soul Mining.

Related topics
65
Source areas
8
Connected nodes
73
Extracted relationships
184
Concept neighborhoods
20
Bridge connections
73

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Background and initial New York recording sessions · 17 topics
Critical reception · 14 topics
Overview · 11 topics
Recording · 11 topics
Composition and themes · 7 topics
Artwork · 3 topics
Release and promotion · 1 topics
Track listing · 1 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Genres
Pop · post-punk · synth-pop
Labels
Some Bizzare · Epic
Length
41:42
Producers
Paul Hardiman · Matt Johnson
Recorded
1982–1983
Released
21 October 1983

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Less obvious directions

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Background and initial New York recording sessions

Composition and themes

Recording

Artwork

Release and promotion

Critical reception

Track listing

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Soul Mining connects Entity context

The extracted context around Soul Mining shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Soul Mining → B-sides, Canadian, CD, Day, Early, Europe, Fruit, Giant, Heart, However, In, In Australia, It, Johnson, Johnson's, June, Mixed Emotions, New Zealand, October, Perfect Another extracted example is Soul Mining → As, Cashbox, Dave Henderson, Don Watson, Holland, However, Ignore, In, In Melody Maker Steve, In Record Mirror Jim, It, Johnson, Johnson's, Kurt Loder, Loder, LP, Matt Johnson, More, NME, Reid. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Soul Mining

Top relations

related to Release and promotion · 29
Soul Mining → B-sides, Canadian, CD, Day, Early, Europe, Fruit, Giant, Heart, However, In, In Australia, It, Johnson, Johnson's, June, Mixed Emotions, New Zealand, October, Perfect
related to Critical reception · 28
Soul Mining → As, Cashbox, Dave Henderson, Don Watson, Holland, However, Ignore, In, In Melody Maker Steve, In Record Mirror Jim, It, Johnson, Johnson's, Kurt Loder, Loder, LP, Matt Johnson, More, NME, Reid
related to Artwork · 25
Soul Mining → African, Andrew, Andy, Andy Dog, Andy's, As, CD, Day, Electronic Sound Johnson, Fela Kuti, Fiona Skinner, Graphic, In, Johnson, Johnson's, Matt Johnson, Matt Johnson's, Skinner's, Soul Mining's, The
related to Composition and themes · 23
Soul Mining → All, Although Johnson, Braithwaite House, CBS, De Woolf, Despair, Finsbury, Fiona Skinner, Giant, Having, He, Highbury, I've Been Waiting, In, Johnson, Johnson's, London, My Life, Portastudio, The
related to Recording · 21
Soul Mining → Advision, Although, Christmas Eve, February, Following, Garden, Hardiman, Hardiman's, Johansen's, Johnson, London, New York, Paul Hardiman, Perfect, Sarm, Shoreditch, Stevo, The, Thorne's, UK
related to Legacy and accolades · 15
Soul Mining → Albums, August, Hear Before You Die, In, It, Johnson's, Melody Maker, Mojo, NME, November, PopMatters, Record Mirror, Reviewing, Sounds, The Guardian
related to CD · 14
Soul Mining → All, CD, Day, Giant, I've Been Waitin, Matt Johnson, My Life, Perfect, The, The Sinking Feeling, The Twilight Hour, This Is, Tomorrow, Uncertain Smile
related to UK and Europe cassette · 11
Soul Mining → All, Day, Giant, I've Been Waitin, My Life, Side, The Sinking Feeling, The Twilight Hour, This Is, Tomorrow, Uncertain Smile
Studios · 4
Soul Mining → Advision (London), Mediasound (New York City), SARM (London), The Garden (London)
Genres · 3
Soul Mining → Pop, post-punk, synth-pop

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

johnson album soul mining new johnson's record york one perfect release version uk matt london 1983 released uncertain smile day

Soul Mining relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 184 structured relationships around Soul Mining. Examples in this analysis include Soul Mining → Genres → Pop and Soul Mining → Genres → post-punk. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Soul MiningGenresPop1.00infobox
Soul MiningGenrespost-punk1.00infobox
Soul MiningGenressynth-pop1.00infobox
Soul MiningLabelsSome Bizzare1.00infobox
Soul MiningLabelsEpic1.00infobox
Soul MiningLength41:421.00infobox
Soul MiningProducersPaul Hardiman1.00infobox
Soul MiningProducersMatt Johnson1.00infobox
Soul MiningRecorded1982–19831.00infobox
Soul MiningReleased21 October 19831.00infobox
Soul MiningStudiosMediasound (New York City)1.00infobox
Soul MiningStudiosThe Garden (London)1.00infobox
Soul MiningStudiosAdvision (London)1.00infobox
Soul MiningStudiosSARM (London)1.00infobox
Soul Miningis adebut studio album by the English post-punk and synth-pop band the The0.90text
Soul Miningis apost-punk and synth-pop album with influences of the early 1980s New York club scene0.90text
Soul Miningis abrilliant and very idiosyncratic album0.90text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Soul Mining bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Soul, Johnson's and Album. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Soul Mining
    • Soul
    • Johnson's
    • Album
    • Synth-pop
    • Post-punk
    • Released
    • Perfect
    • Record
    • Johnson
    • Day
    • New
    • Release
  • soul mining
    • Soul
    • Johnson's
    • Album
    • Synth-pop
    • Post-punk
    • Perfect
    • Released
    • Day
    • Record
    • Release
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
  • matt johnson
    • New
    • Matt
    • York
    • London
    • Record
    • Early
    • Recording
    • Thorne
    • Song
    • Soul
    • Original
    • Track
  • new york city
    • New
    • York
    • Record
    • London
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
    • Recording
    • Stevo
    • Johnson
    • Thorne
    • Perfect
    • Two
  • recording contract
    • London
    • York
    • First
    • Release
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
    • Perfect
    • Record
    • Synth-pop
    • Although
    • Early
    • Singles
  • this is the day
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
    • I've
    • Released
    • Version
    • Perfect
    • One
    • Singles
    • Also
    • Mining
    • Included
    • Track
  • london records
    • Two
    • York
    • Recording
    • Stevo
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
    • New
    • Post-punk
    • Singles
    • Day
    • Song
    • Track
  • new york dolls
    • New
    • York
    • Record
    • London
    • Smile
    • Uncertain
    • Recording
    • Stevo
    • Johnson
    • Thorne
    • Perfect
    • Two

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Soul Mining, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Soul Mining with Background and initial New York recording sessions. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Soul Mining — Background and initial New York recording sessions · splits 56 ⟂ 18
Soul Mining — Critical reception · splits 59 ⟂ 15
Soul Mining — Overview · splits 62 ⟂ 12
Soul Mining — Recording · splits 62 ⟂ 12
Soul Mining — Composition and themes · splits 66 ⟂ 8
Soul Mining — Artwork · splits 70 ⟂ 4

Map overview Semantic statistics

Soul Mining

Nodes74
Edges73
Triples184
Avg. degree1.97
Density0.027027
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Soul Mining to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Music, Themes & Works, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Soul Mining · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.