Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Session fixation: Countermeasures, Overview & Attack scenarios

In computer network security, session fixation attacks attempt to exploit the vulnerability of a system that allows one person to fixate (find or set) another person's session identifier. Most session fixation attacks are web based, and most rely on session identifiers being accepted from URLs (query string) or POST data.

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Session fixation topic overview

The analysis highlights Countermeasures, Overview and Attack scenarios as prominent areas in the source structure around Session fixation.

Related topics
30
Source areas
4
Connected nodes
34
Extracted relationships
14
Related term clusters
14
Bridge connections
34

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Overview · 17 topics
Countermeasures · 10 topics
Attack scenarios · 2 topics
Defense in depth · 1 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Start with your topic. Discover where to go next.

Explore different angles and find fresh ideas to shape your next piece of content.

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Attack scenarios

Countermeasures

Defense in depth

For the semantics nerds

You can skip this section if you’re here for content ideas and keyword inspiration.

Advanced semantic analysis

How Session fixation connects Entity context

The extracted context around Session fixation shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Session fixation → Generate, Get, HTTP, Implementation, Session, SID, Transmit Another extracted example is Session fixation → IP, One, RFC, Therefore. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Session fixation

Top relations

related to Regenerate SID on each request · 7
Session fixation → Generate, Get, HTTP, Implementation, Session, SID, Transmit
related to Verify that additional information is consistent throughout session · 4
Session fixation → IP, One, RFC, Therefore
related to Accept only server-generated SIDs · 1
Session fixation → One

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

session mallory example sid alice com may users user request identifier security one http web fixation attacks account identifiers get

Session fixation relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 14 structured relationships around Session fixation. Examples in this analysis include ActiveX or Java applets are used → instance of → Problems are known to occur when third-party software and Session fixation → related to Accept only server-generated SIDs → One. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
ActiveX or Java applets are usedinstance ofProblems are known to occur when third-party software0.80text
and when browser plugins communicate with the serverinstance ofProblems are known to occur when third-party software0.80text
Session fixationrelated to Accept only server-generated SIDsOne0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestSID0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestImplementation0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestGet0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestSession0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestHTTP0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestGenerate0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Regenerate SID on each requestTransmit0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Verify that additional information is consistent throughout sessionOne0.60section
Session fixationrelated to Verify that additional information is consistent throughout sessionRFC0.60section

Related concept clusters Related term clusters

The concept neighborhoods around Session fixation bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Attacks, Session and Mallory. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Session fixation
    • Attacks
    • Session
    • Mallory
    • Identifiers
    • Request
    • Example
    • Sid
    • Post
    • Get
    • User
    • Identifier
    • Security
  • web server
    • Site
    • Browser
    • Sid
    • Use
    • Fixation
    • Security
    • Request
    • Session
    • Using
    • Example
    • Users
    • Referrer
  • web application
    • Site
    • Browser
    • Use
    • Fixation
    • Security
    • Request
    • Session
    • Example
    • Users
    • Referrer
    • Scenario
    • Set
  • session fixation
    • Attacks
    • Session
    • Mallory
    • Identifiers
    • Request
    • Example
    • Sid
    • Post
    • Get
    • Web
    • User
    • Identifier
  • session identifier
    • Security
    • Session
    • Post
    • Request
    • Get
    • Mallory
    • Identifiers
    • Scenario
    • Using
    • Example
    • Sid
    • User
  • cross-site request forgery
    • Following
    • System
    • Sid
    • Know
    • Session
    • Referrer
    • Scenario
    • Using
    • User
    • Com
    • Site
    • Mallory
  • http cookie
    • Browser
    • Request
    • Scenario
    • Com
    • Http
    • Post
    • System
    • Get
    • Identifier
    • Mallory
    • Example
    • Know
  • security through obscurity
    • System
    • Identifier
    • One
    • Session
    • Identifiers
    • Fixation
    • Web
    • Request
    • Example
    • Referrer
    • Scenario
    • Set

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Session fixation, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Session fixation with Overview. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Session fixation — Overview · splits 17 ⟂ 18
Session fixation — Countermeasures · splits 24 ⟂ 11
Session fixation — Attack scenarios · splits 32 ⟂ 3

Map overview Semantic statistics

Session fixation

Nodes35
Edges34
Triples14
Avg. degree1.94
Density0.057143
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Session fixation to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Countermeasures, Overview & Attack scenarios, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Session fixation · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.

Monitor your Domain Rating with FrogDR