Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Rick Flag

Rick Flag is the name of several characters featured in American comic books published by DC Comics. Created by Robert Kanigher and Ross Andru, he made his first appearance in The Brave and the Bold #25 (September, 1959). While originally a single character, due to the nature of his resurgence in John Ostrander's Suicide Squad run, the history was…

Characters & Literary Connections

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Rick Flag. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Publisher
DC Comics
Abilities
Both versions are skilled military leaders proficient in unarmed combat, armed combat, and knowledgeable in military protocol.
Alter ego
Richard Rogers Flag Jr. Richard Montgomery Flag Sr. · Richard Bill Flag Sr. Richard Bill Flag Jr.
Created by
Robert Kanigher Ross Andru
First appearance
Richard Flag Jr: The Brave and the Bold #25 (September 1959) Richard Flag Sr. Secret Origin #14 (1987)
Notable aliases
Rick Flag Jr. Anthony Miller

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Fictional character biography

In other media

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Rick Flag

Nodes65
Edges64
Triples117
Avg. degree1.97
Density0.030769
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Rick Flag

Top relations

related to DC Extended Universe and DC Universe · 30
Rick Flag → Additionally, After, Amanda Waller, Another Rick Up My, Colonel Rick Flag Jr, Creature Commandos, DC Extended Universe, DC Universe, DCEU, DCU, Flag, Flag Jr, Flag Sr, Frank Grillo, General Rick Flag Sr, He, Joel Kinnaman, June Moone, Jötunheim, Nazi-era
related to Rick Flag Jr. · 25
Rick Flag → After, Amanda Waller's Suicide Squad, Bright, Cambodia, Chinese, Cray, Deadshot, Deathless, Evans, Flag, He, However, Hugh Evans, Immediately, In, Jess Bright, Karin Grace, Koshchei, Richard Rogers Flag, Rick Flag Jr
related to Television · 17
Rick Flag → Adam Baldwin, Amanda Waller, Chloe Sullivan, English, Japanese, Jeremy Gee, Justice League Unlimited, Project Cadmus, Richard Stafford, Rick Flag Jr, Smallville, Suicide Squad, Suicide Squad Isekai, Taku Yashiro, Task Force, Ted Whittall, This
related to Rick Flag III · 12
Rick Flag → Bronze Tiger, Deathless, Flag Jr, He, Jihad, Karin Grace, Koschei, Later, Nemesis, Rick Flag III, Rick Flag III's, Rick Flag Jr
related to Film · 9
Rick Flag → Additionally, Hal Jordan's, Justice League, Lex Lang, Mars, Rick Flag Jr, Rick Flag Sr, The New Frontier, This
related to Video games · 8
Rick Flag → Adam Baldwin, Arkham Origins Blackgate, Batman, Jim Pirri, Justice League, Kill, Rick Flag Jr, Suicide Squad
related to External links · 5
Rick Flag → Comic Book DB, DC, Flag Snr, Rick Flag III, Rick Flag Jr
Alter ego · 2
Rick Flag → Richard Bill Flag Sr. Richard Bill Flag Jr., Richard Rogers Flag Jr. Richard Montgomery Flag Sr.
Partnerships · 2
Rick Flag → Rick Flag Jr.: Amanda Waller Bronze Tiger, Rick Flag Jr: June Moone
Abilities · 1
Rick Flag → Both versions are skilled military leaders proficient in unarmed combat, armed combat, and knowledgeable in military protocol.

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

flag rick jr squad suicide sr richard version dc character appears military war son dcu original first task force team

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Rick FlagAbilitiesBoth versions are skilled military leaders proficient in unarmed combat, armed combat, and knowledgeable in military protocol.1.00infobox
Rick FlagAlter egoRichard Rogers Flag Jr. Richard Montgomery Flag Sr.1.00infobox
Rick FlagAlter egoRichard Bill Flag Sr. Richard Bill Flag Jr.1.00infobox
Rick FlagCreated byRobert Kanigher Ross Andru1.00infobox
Rick FlagFirst appearanceRichard Flag Jr: The Brave and the Bold #25 (September 1959) Richard Flag Sr. Secret Origin #14 (1987)1.00infobox
Rick FlagNotable aliasesRick Flag Jr. Anthony Miller1.00infobox
Rick FlagPartnershipsRick Flag Jr.: Amanda Waller Bronze Tiger1.00infobox
Rick FlagPartnershipsRick Flag Jr: June Moone1.00infobox
Rick FlagPublisherDC Comics1.00infobox
Rick FlagTeam affiliationsRick Flag Jr: Suicide Squad (Task Force X) Navy SEALs United States Air Force Forgotten Heroes Rick Flag Sr: United States Army Suicide Squad (Squadron S)1.00infobox
Rick Flagis aname of several characters featured in American comic books published by DC Comics0.90text
Rick Flagrelated to DC Extended Universe and DC UniverseColonel Rick Flag Jr0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.