Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Mount Royal

Mount Royal (French: Mont Royal, .mw-parser-output .IPA-label-small{font-size:85%}.mw-parser-output .references .IPA-label-small,.mw-parser-output .infobox .IPA-label-small,.mw-parser-output .navbox .IPA-label-small{font-size:100%}IPA: ) is a mountain in the city of Montreal, immediately west of Downtown Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The city's name is…

History & Geography

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Mount Royal. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

City
Montréal
Country
Canada
Easiest route
Hike or Cycling
Elevation
233 m (764 ft)
First ascent
Jacques Cartier, 1535 (first European)
Isolation
32.68 km (20.31 mi)

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Geology

History

Geography

Natural heritage

Mount Royal Cross

Mount Royal Park

Transmission tower

Adjacent landmarks

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Mount Royal

Nodes144
Edges143
Triples159
Avg. degree1.99
Density0.013889
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Mount Royal

Top relations

related to Adjacent landmarks · 27
Mount Royal → Canada's, CFL's Montreal Alouettes, Courtrai Avenue, Côte-des-Neiges, Décarie Boulevard, Elie Wiesel, Elie-Wiesel Park, Holocaust, In, McGill University, McGill's Molson Stadium, McTavish, Montreal, Montreal General Hospital, Montréal, Mount Royal's, Nobel Peace Prize, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Outside, Polytechnique
related to Mount Royal Park · 16
Mount Royal → As, Frederick Law Olmsted, French, However, Mont-Royal, Montreal, Montreal's, Mount Royal Park, New York City's Central, None, Olmsted, Olmsted's, Parc, Park, Shade, The
related to history · 14
Mount Royal → And, European, First Nations, France, Francis, He, Hochelaga, Jacques Cartier, Mohawk, Mount Royal's, Otsira’kéhne, The, Tiohtià, We
related to Morality Cuts of the 1950s · 14
Mount Royal → Bald Mountain, By, English-language, However, It, Jungle, Marginalized, Montreal, Montrealers, Morality Cuts, Mount Baldy, Politicians, Public, The
related to Development · 13
Mount Royal → Côte-des-Neiges, Decelles Street, In, James Swail, May, Montrealers, Montréal, Mount Murray, Much, Northmount Heights, Northmount Land Company, The, Université
related to Tam-Tams · 13
Mount Royal → African, Although, Despite, George-Étienne Cartier Monument, In, It, Montrealers, Often, Ontario Street, Tam-Tam Jam, Tam-Tams, The Sunday, The Tam-tams
related to Transmission tower · 13
Mount Royal → Because, CBC, CBC's Mount Royal, CBFT-DT, CBMT-DT, Department, FM, Montreal, Montreal's, The, There, Transport, Trudeau Airport
related to Mount Royal Cross · 11
Mount Royal → Beside, It, LEDs, Maisonneuve, Montréal's, Mount Royal Cross, Paul Chomedey, Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste, The, Today, Virgin Mary
related to External links · 9
Mount Royal → Archived, May, Mount Royal ActivitiesWelcome, Mount Royal Summits, Mount RoyalQuick, Mount RoyalWalk, Quebec's, Wayback MachineDirectory, Web
related to Geology · 7
Mount Royal → By, During, Monteregian Hills, New England, North American Plate, Subsequently, The

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

mount royal park hill montreal mountain city first area named de also mont name canada one near used montréal cross

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Mount RoyalCityMontréal1.00infobox
Mount RoyalCoordinates.mw-parser-output .geo-default,.mw-parser-output .geo-dms,.mw-parser-output .geo-dec{display:inline}.mw-parser-output .geo-nondefault,.mw-parser-output .geo-multi-punct,.mw-pars…1.00infobox
Mount RoyalCountryCanada1.00infobox
Mount RoyalEasiest routeHike or Cycling1.00infobox
Mount RoyalElevation233 m (764 ft)1.00infobox
Mount RoyalFirst ascentJacques Cartier, 1535 (first European)1.00infobox
Mount RoyalIsolation32.68 km (20.31 mi)1.00infobox
Mount RoyalMountain typeIntrusive stock1.00infobox
Mount RoyalNative nameMont Royal (French)1.00infobox
Mount RoyalParent rangeMonteregian Hills1.00infobox
Mount RoyalProminence227 m (745 ft)1.00infobox
Mount RoyalProvinceQuebec1.00infobox
Mount RoyalRock ageEarly Cretaceous1.00infobox
Mount RoyalTopo mapNTS 31H12 Laval1.00infobox
Mount Royalis adeep extension of a vastly eroded ancient volcanic complex0.90text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.