Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Ma'add

Maʿadd ibn ʿAdnān (Arabic: مَعَدّ ٱبْن عَدْنَان) was a mythic Arab ancestor, traditionally regarded as the son of Adnan and the forefather of several northern Arab tribes, including Quda'a, Mudar, and Rabi'ah. He is considered a key figure in Adnanite genealogy, linking the northern Arabs to Ishmael ibn Ibrahim (Ishmael, son of Abraham) through Adnan.

Movements, Pre-Islamic era & Islamic era

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Ma'add. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Pre-Islamic era

49 related topics

Islamic era

37 related topics

Overview

24 related topics

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Born
598 BCE Arabian Peninsula (likely Najd)
Children
Nizar Quda'a Qunus Iyad
Died
(Unknown) Arabian Peninsula
Parent(s)
Adnan (father) Mahdad bint al-Laham (mother)
Relatives
al-Dith ibn Adnan (brother)
Spouse
Mu'ana bint Jawsham ibn Julhuma ibn 'Amru

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Pre-Islamic era

Islamic era

Sources

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Ma'add

Nodes129
Edges128
Triples414
Avg. degree1.98
Density0.015504
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Ma'add

Top relations

related to Sources · 143
Ma'add → Abraham, AD, Advances, Ahmad, Al-Jallad, Albany, Ancient, Andrew, Arab Identity, Arabia, Arabian Archaeology, Arabs, Arbach, Bamyeh, Biblical, Bosworth, Brill, Bronze Age, Byzantines, Byzantium
related to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingship · 60
Ma'add → Abikarib As'ad, According, After Hujr, Aghani, Al-Harith, Amr, Amr's, Arabia, Asad, Bakr, Banu Akil, Book, Byzantines, Empire's, Euphrates, Ghassanids, Gunnar Olinder, Hanzala, Harith, Hassan Yuha'min
related to Inscriptions · 45
Ma'add → Abraha, Abu Karib, According, After, Amr, Another, Arab, Arabia, Arabian, Arabic, Arabs, Asdayn, CE, Hadhramaut, Haliban, Himyarite, Himyarite Kingdom, If, Imru, In
related to Ma'add as the chosen tribe · 35
Ma'add → Abrakhiya, After Arabia, Ahniya, Arab, Arabs, Babylonian, BCE, From, God, Hamawi, He, His, However, Ibn Habib's, Ibn Ishaq, Ibn Khaldun, In, Israelite, Iyad, Mecca
related to Erosion of Ma'add identity · 25
Ma'add → Adnan, Adnanite, Although, Another, Ansāb, Arab, Arabized Arabs, Arabs, Baladhuri's Genealogies, Eventually, Ibn Sallam, In, Ishmael, Islamic, Jumahi, Ma'add's, Ma'addite, Muhammad, Nobles, Over
related to Ma'add as the Arab ancestor · 22
Ma'add → An, Arab, Arabian Peninsula, Arabs, As, He, Ibn, Ibn Sa'd, Ibn Wahb, In, Islamic, Jamharat, Jami, Kalbi, Khalīfa, Khayyāt, Ma'addite, Muhammad, Najd, Tabaqat
related to From ethnonym to name of a tribe · 20
Ma'add → Abi Rabi'ah, Arabia, Arabian, Arabs, Banu Ma'add, CE, Earlier, Furthermore, However, In, Ma'addite, Ma'addites, Over, Qahtan, Quda'a, Resistance, South Arabian, Therefore, This, Umar
related to Ma'add under Umayyad power · 17
Ma'add → Abu Nukhayla, Al-Akhtal, For, Hisham, In, Islamic, Lord, Ma'addite, Ma'addites, Maʿadd, Mecca, Muawiya, Qurashite, The, Umayyad, Walid II, Yazid
related to Byzantine sources · 15
Ma'add → Byzantine, Caesarea, CE, He, Himyarite, Himyarites, Homeritae, Justinian, Kaisus, Maddeni, Procopius, Qays, Saracen, Sasanian Empire, The
related to Poetry · 10
Ma'add → Akhnas, Dhubyani, For, Islamic Arabic, Mundhir, Nabigha, Nu'man III, Shurayq, The Taghlib, They

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

arabia arab tribe arabs tribes century adnan ancestor ibn central identity pre-islamic inscription first islamic umayyad ce maʿadd became northern

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Ma'addBorn598 BCE Arabian Peninsula (likely Najd)1.00infobox
Ma'addChildrenNizar Quda'a Qunus Iyad1.00infobox
Ma'addDied(Unknown) Arabian Peninsula1.00infobox
Ma'addParent(s)Adnan (father) Mahdad bint al-Laham (mother)1.00infobox
Ma'addRelativesal-Dith ibn Adnan (brother)1.00infobox
Ma'addSpouseMu'ana bint Jawsham ibn Julhuma ibn 'Amru1.00infobox
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipThe0.60section
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipSabaic0.60section
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipArabia0.60section
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipHimyarite0.60section
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipAbikarib As'ad0.60section
Ma'addrelated to Arabic historiography and Kindite kingshipHassan Yuha'min0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.