Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

FC Koper: History, Honours & Domestic league and cup results

Football Club Koper, commonly referred to as FC Koper or simply Koper, is a Slovenian football club based in Koper that competes in the Slovenian First League, the top flight of Slovenian football. The club was founded in 1920. They won the Slovenian First League once, in the 2009–10 season, and the Slovenian Cup four times, most recently in 2021–22.

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

FC Koper topic overview

The analysis highlights History, Honours and Domestic league and cup results as prominent areas in the source structure around FC Koper.

Related topics
65
Source areas
5
Connected nodes
70
Extracted relationships
58
Concept neighborhoods
19
Bridge connections
70

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Honours · 25 topics
Domestic league and cup results · 17 topics
History · 15 topics
Overview · 7 topics
Current squad · 1 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Founded
1920; 106 years ago (1920) (as Circolo sportivo Capodistriano)
2025–26
Slovenian PrvaLiga, 2nd of 10
Capacity
4,047
Full name
Football Club Koper
Ground
Bonifika
Head coach
Zoran Zeljković

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

History

Current squad

Honours

Domestic league and cup results

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How FC Koper connects Entity context

The extracted context around FC Koper shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, FC Koper → Adria, After Slovenia's, After World War II, At, Aurora, By, Capodistriana, Capodistriano, Circolo, Edilit, Georg Suban, In, Its, Koper, Libertas, Meduza, Mura, NK Koper, Partizan, Six Another extracted example is FC Koper → Aurora Koper, Aurora Koper1955, Capodistriana1946, Capodistriano1928, Circolo, FC Anet Koper, FC Koper Capodistria2001, FC Luka Koper, Formed, Meduza Koper, Merger, NK Koper1990, Renamed, Sport Line Koper, Unione. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

FC Koper

Top relations

related to history · 28
FC Koper → Adria, After Slovenia's, After World War II, At, Aurora, By, Capodistriana, Capodistriano, Circolo, Edilit, Georg Suban, In, Its, Koper, Libertas, Meduza, Mura, NK Koper, Partizan, Six
related to Name changes · 15
FC Koper → Aurora Koper, Aurora Koper1955, Capodistriana1946, Capodistriano1928, Circolo, FC Anet Koper, FC Koper Capodistria2001, FC Luka Koper, Formed, Meduza Koper, Merger, NK Koper1990, Renamed, Sport Line Koper, Unione
related to External links · 5
FC Koper → Official, PrvaLiga, Slovene, Soccerway, Unofficial NK Koper
2025–26 · 1
FC Koper → Slovenian PrvaLiga, 2nd of 10
Capacity · 1
FC Koper → 4,047
Founded · 1
FC Koper → 1920; 106 years ago (1920) (as Circolo sportivo Capodistriano)
Full name · 1
FC Koper → Football Club Koper
Ground · 1
FC Koper → Bonifika
Head coach · 1
FC Koper → Zoran Zeljković
League · 1
FC Koper → Slovenian PrvaLiga

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

club koper slovenian league first cup season stadium prvaliga team 1920 10 home renamed fc 2009 bonifika uefa third ground

FC Koper relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 58 structured relationships around FC Koper. Examples in this analysis include FC Koper → 2025–26 → Slovenian PrvaLiga, 2nd of 10 and FC Koper → Capacity → 4,047. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
FC Koper2025–26Slovenian PrvaLiga, 2nd of 101.00infobox
FC KoperCapacity4,0471.00infobox
FC KoperFounded1920; 106 years ago (1920) (as Circolo sportivo Capodistriano)1.00infobox
FC KoperFull nameFootball Club Koper1.00infobox
FC KoperGroundBonifika1.00infobox
FC KoperHead coachZoran Zeljković1.00infobox
FC KoperLeagueSlovenian PrvaLiga1.00infobox
FC KoperNicknamesKanarčki (The Canaries) Rumeno-modri (The Yellow and Blues)1.00infobox
FC KoperPresidentAnte Guberac1.00infobox
FC KoperWebsitefckoper.si1.00infobox
FC Koperrelated to External linksOfficial0.60section
FC Koperrelated to External linksSlovene0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around FC Koper bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Nk, Koper and Second. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • FC Koper
    • Nk
    • Koper
    • Second
    • Renamed
    • First
    • Cup
    • Capodistriano
    • Circolo
    • Football
    • Sportivo
    • Top
    • Bonifika
  • fc koper
    • Nk
    • Koper
    • Second
    • Third
    • Slovenian
    • Renamed
    • Meduza
    • Aurora
    • Home
    • League
    • First
    • Cup
  • koper
    • Second
    • Third
    • Slovenian
    • Meduza
    • Nk
    • Aurora
    • Home
    • League
    • Cup
    • Prvaliga
    • Capodistriano
    • Circolo
  • slovenian first league
    • League
    • Slovenian
    • Prvaliga
    • Cup
    • Won
    • Second
    • Third
    • Season
    • Home
    • Koper
    • Uefa
    • Team
  • slovenian football
    • Prvaliga
    • League
    • Capodistriano
    • Circolo
    • Cup
    • Founded
    • Name
    • Season
    • Sportivo
    • Top
    • Third
    • Bonifika
  • slovenian cup
    • Prvaliga
    • First
    • Third
    • Uefa
    • League
    • Cup
    • Season
    • Slovenian
    • Home
    • Second
    • Team
    • Koper
  • bonifika stadium
    • Ground
    • Home
    • Capodistriano
    • Circolo
    • Sportivo
    • Stadium
    • Capacity
    • Football
    • Founded
    • Name
    • Meduza
    • Nk
  • 2002 uefa intertoto cup
    • First
    • Third
    • Uefa
    • League
    • Season
    • Slovenian
    • Home
    • Second
    • Team
    • Koper
    • Prvaliga
    • Won

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For FC Koper, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects FC Koper with Honours. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
FC KoperHonours · splits 45 ⟂ 26
FC KoperDomestic league and cup results · splits 53 ⟂ 18
FC KoperHistory · splits 55 ⟂ 16
FC KoperOverview · splits 63 ⟂ 8

Map overview Semantic statistics

FC Koper

Nodes71
Edges70
Triples58
Avg. degree1.97
Density0.028169
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around FC Koper to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as History, Honours & Domestic league and cup results, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — FC Koper · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.