Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Eudaf Hen: Geoffrey of Monmouth, The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern & The Dream of Macsen Wledig

Eudaf Hen (Eudaf "the Old") is a figure of Welsh tradition. He is remembered as a King of the Britons and the father of Elen Luyddog and Conan Meriadoc in sources such as the Welsh prose tale The Dream of Macsen Wledig and Geoffrey of Monmouth's Latin chronicle Historia Regum Britanniae. He also figures into Welsh genealogies. Geoffrey of Monmouth calls…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Eudaf Hen topic overview

The analysis highlights Geoffrey of Monmouth, The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern and The Dream of Macsen Wledig as prominent areas in the source structure around Eudaf Hen.

Related topics
48
Source areas
7
Connected nodes
55
Extracted relationships
95
Concept neighborhoods
25
Bridge connections
55

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Geoffrey of Monmouth · 15 topics
Overview · 11 topics
The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern · 7 topics
The Dream of Macsen Wledig · 6 topics
Etymology · 4 topics
Medieval Welsh Poetry · 3 topics
Medieval Welsh Genealogies and Triads · 2 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Etymology

Geoffrey of Monmouth

The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern

The Dream of Macsen Wledig

Medieval Welsh Genealogies and Triads

Medieval Welsh Poetry

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Eudaf Hen connects Entity context

The extracted context around Eudaf Hen shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Eudaf Hen → Although, Awakening, Because Elen, Bran, Breudwyt Macsen Wledic, Britain, British, Brittany, Caernarfon, Caradawc, Caradog, Conan Meriadoc, Cynan, Dream, Elen Llwyddawc, Emperor, Everything, Gadeon, Gaul, Geoffrey's Another extracted example is Eudaf Hen → Additionally, Aidan, Beli, Beli Mawr, Breton Latin Kemperle Cartulary, Brittany, Brythonic, Cadoc, Christ, Conan Meriadoc, Constantine, Constantius, Cross, Evidence, Gaelic Aidan, Gurheden, Gurthiern's, Helen, Iuthael, Kenan. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Eudaf Hen

Top relations

related to The Dream of Macsen Wledig · 35
Eudaf Hen → Although, Awakening, Because Elen, Bran, Breudwyt Macsen Wledic, Britain, British, Brittany, Caernarfon, Caradawc, Caradog, Conan Meriadoc, Cynan, Dream, Elen Llwyddawc, Emperor, Everything, Gadeon, Gaul, Geoffrey's
related to The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern · 32
Eudaf Hen → Additionally, Aidan, Beli, Beli Mawr, Breton Latin Kemperle Cartulary, Brittany, Brythonic, Cadoc, Christ, Conan Meriadoc, Constantine, Constantius, Cross, Evidence, Gaelic Aidan, Gurheden, Gurthiern's, Helen, Iuthael, Kenan
related to Geoffrey of Monmouth · 26
Eudaf Hen → Alba, Britain, Britons, Constantine, Constantius, Eventually Constantine, Geoffrey, Historia Regum Britanniae, In Britain, Kaerperis, King, King Coel, King Gunbert, Latin, London, Monmouth, Norway, Octavius, Once, Roman

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

eudaf welsh son octavius macsen king britain trahern hen wledig geoffrey maximianus medieval old triads dream constantine roman emperor daughter

Eudaf Hen relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 95 structured relationships around Eudaf Hen. Examples in this analysis include the Welsh prose tale The Dream of Macsen Wledig → instance of → He is remembered as a King of the Britons and the father of Elen Luyddog and Conan Meriadoc in sources and Eudaf Hen → related to Geoffrey of Monmouth → Geoffrey. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
the Welsh prose tale The Dream of Macsen Wlediginstance ofHe is remembered as a King of the Britons and the father of Elen Luyddog and Conan Meriadoc in sources0.80text
Geoffrey of Monmouth's Latin chronicle Historia Regum Britanniaeinstance ofHe is remembered as a King of the Britons and the father of Elen Luyddog and Conan Meriadoc in sources0.80text
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthGeoffrey0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthMonmouth0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthHistoria Regum Britanniae0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthLatin0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthOctavius0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthConstantine0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthKing0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthBritons0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthConstantius0.60section
Eudaf Henrelated to Geoffrey of MonmouthEventually Constantine0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Eudaf Hen bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Hen, Son and Old. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Eudaf Hen
    • Hen
    • Son
    • Old
    • Daughter
    • Welsh
    • Cynan
    • Gadeon
    • King
    • Breton
    • Coel
    • Medieval
    • Outham
  • eudaf hen
    • Gadeon
    • Hen
    • Son
    • Old
    • Daughter
    • Cynan
    • Welsh
    • King
    • Breton
    • Coel
    • Genealogy
    • Gurthiern
  • the dream of macsen wledig
    • Macsen
    • Wledig
    • Dream
    • Father
    • Geoffrey
    • Meriadoc
    • Elen
    • King
    • Mostyn
    • Ms
    • Welsh
    • Breton
  • coel hen
    • Gadeon
    • Daughter
    • Cynan
    • Old
    • Three
    • Son
    • King
    • Constantine
    • Eudaf
    • Breton
    • Coel
    • Genealogy
  • the breton life of saint gurthiern
    • Saint
    • Gurthiern
    • Life
    • Monmouth
    • Geoffrey
    • Old
    • Outham
    • Mostyn
    • Ms
    • Genealogies
    • Genealogy
    • Helen
  • medieval welsh genealogies and triads
    • Triads
    • Mostyn
    • Ms
    • Medieval
    • Welsh
    • Genealogies
    • Breton
    • Genealogy
    • Gurthiern
    • Life
    • Monmouth
    • Saint
  • geoffrey of monmouth
    • Monmouth
    • Breton
    • Welsh
    • Wledig
    • Mostyn
    • Ms
    • King
    • Gurthiern
    • Life
    • Macsen
    • Constantine
    • Genealogies
  • old welsh
    • Medieval
    • Breton
    • Genealogies
    • Outham
    • Triads
    • Welsh
    • Mostyn
    • Ms
    • Genealogy
    • Monmouth
    • Saint
    • Gurthiern

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Eudaf Hen, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Eudaf Hen with Geoffrey of Monmouth. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Eudaf HenGeoffrey of Monmouth · splits 40 ⟂ 16
Eudaf HenOverview · splits 44 ⟂ 12
Eudaf HenThe Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern · splits 48 ⟂ 8
Eudaf HenThe Dream of Macsen Wledig · splits 49 ⟂ 7
Eudaf HenEtymology · splits 51 ⟂ 5
Eudaf HenMedieval Welsh Poetry · splits 52 ⟂ 4
Eudaf HenMedieval Welsh Genealogies and Triads · splits 53 ⟂ 3

Map overview Semantic statistics

Eudaf Hen

Nodes56
Edges55
Triples95
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.035714
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Eudaf Hen to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Geoffrey of Monmouth, The Breton Life of Saint Gurthiern & The Dream of Macsen Wledig, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Eudaf Hen · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.