Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

English Baccalaureate

The English Baccalaureate (EBacc) is a school performance indicator in England linked to the General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) results.: 7 It measures students' attainment by calculating an average score from specified subject grades. The EBacc includes subjects which are studied in many subsequent university programmes.

History & Science

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around English Baccalaureate. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

History

4 related topics

Implications for Northern Ireland and Wales

9 related topics

Etymology

5 related topics

The suggested English Baccalaureate Certificate qualification

3 related topics

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Etymology

History

Calculating EBacc indicators

Criticism and comment

The suggested English Baccalaureate Certificate qualification

Implications for Northern Ireland and Wales

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

English Baccalaureate

Nodes33
Edges32
Triples54
Avg. degree1.94
Density0.060606
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

English Baccalaureate

Top relations

related to 2015 revision · 17
English Baccalaureate → Also, April, British Conservative Party, By, Cameron, EBacc, England, For, Government, In, Nicky Morgan, Northern Ireland, November, Ofsted, The, UK, Wales
related to The suggested English Baccalaureate Certificate qualification · 13
English Baccalaureate → According, After, Coalition Government, EBC, England, English Baccalaureate Certificate, GCSE, GCSEs, It, Michael Gove, Nick Clegg, The, The Government
related to 2017 revision · 8
English Baccalaureate → EBacc, GCSEs, Government, Implementing, July, On, September, Sitting
related to 2011 proposal – Coalition government · 6
English Baccalaureate → English, GCSE, GCSE Reforms, Grades, The, The UK Government

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

ebacc subjects students schools baccalaureate government english score education gcse take gcses pupils school language science qualification average wales entry

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Musicinstance ofat the expense of creative subjects0.80text
Artinstance ofat the expense of creative subjects0.80text
Performance Artsinstance ofat the expense of creative subjects0.80text
and vocational subjects such as Designinstance ofat the expense of creative subjects0.80text
Technologyinstance ofat the expense of creative subjects0.80text
artinstance ofrather than bi-annually as occurs under the modular GCSE system.There was particular concern about the treatment of creative subjects0.80text
dramainstance ofrather than bi-annually as occurs under the modular GCSE system.There was particular concern about the treatment of creative subjects0.80text
musicinstance ofrather than bi-annually as occurs under the modular GCSE system.There was particular concern about the treatment of creative subjects0.80text
and ICTinstance ofrather than bi-annually as occurs under the modular GCSE system.There was particular concern about the treatment of creative subjects0.80text
and also sportinstance ofrather than bi-annually as occurs under the modular GCSE system.There was particular concern about the treatment of creative subjects0.80text
English Baccalaureaterelated to 2011 proposal – Coalition governmentThe UK Government0.60section
English Baccalaureaterelated to 2011 proposal – Coalition governmentGrades0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.