Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Deep focus

Deep focus is a photographic and cinematographic technique using a large depth of field. Depth of field is the front-to-back range of focus in an image, or how much of it appears sharp and clear. In deep focus, the foreground, middle ground, and background are all in focus.

Applications, Deep focus and deep space & Deep focus and different formats

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Deep focus. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Deep focus and deep space

14 related topics

Deep focus and different formats

7 related topics

Split-focus diopter

7 related topics

Use in modern films

1 related topics

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Deep focus and deep space

Deep focus and different formats

Split-focus diopter

Use in modern films

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Deep focus

Nodes45
Edges44
Triples48
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.044444
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Deep focus

Top relations

related to Deep focus and deep space · 16
Deep focus → Akio Jissoji, Akira Kurosawa, Deep, Directors, Filmmakers, Gregg Toland, Jacques Tati, James Wong Howe, Jean Renoir, Kenji Mizoguchi, Masahiro Shinoda, Orson Welles, Other, Stanley Kubrick, Terry Gilliam, When
related to Deep focus and different formats · 11
Deep focus → Because, Cinematographer Dion Beebe, For, Miami Vice, Michael Mann, Smaller, Some, Super35, The, This, To
related to Split-focus diopter · 6
Deep focus → Because, In, The, This, What, With
is a · 1
Deep focus → photographic and cinematographic technique using a large depth of field

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

focus deep lens field depth diopter achieve film sharp background use also used foreground image aperture space split-focus would focal

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Deep focusis aphotographic and cinematographic technique using a large depth of field0.90text
Akira Kurosawainstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Stanley Kubrickinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Kenji Mizoguchiinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Orson Wellesinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Masahiro Shinodainstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Akio Jissojiinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Terry Gilliaminstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Jean Renoirinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Jacques Tatiinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
James Wong Howeinstance ofFilmmakers0.80text
Gregg Toland all used deep focus as part of their signature style.For French film critic André Bazininstance ofFilmmakers0.80text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.