Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Data independence

Data independence is the type of data transparency that matters for a centralized DBMS. It refers to the immunity of user applications to changes made in the definition and organization of data. Application programs should not, ideally, be exposed to details of data representation and storage. The DBMS provides an abstract view of the data that hides…

Measurement, Logical data independence & Physical data independence

Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.

Research this topic

Explore the main themes, entities and connections around Data independence. Start with the topic map, then use the sections below for research and deeper semantic analysis.

Explore this topic

Start with a few of the strongest sections from the source topic. These are research directions, not a list of keywords you must use.

Logical data independence

4 related topics

Physical data independence

1 related topics

Data independence

1 related topics

Overview

4 related topics

Topics to explore

Browse the full topic structure. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Logical data independence

Physical data independence

Data independence

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

Map overview Semantic statistics

Data independence

Nodes15
Edges14
Triples31
Avg. degree1.87
Density0.133333
Components1

How this topic connects Entity context

See the strongest relationship patterns around the current topic before diving into the raw triples.

Data independence

Top relations

related to Data independence types · 12
Data independence → Both, EmployeeName, EmployeeNumber, For, If, It, Logical, Logical Data, Modifications, Physical, The, There
related to Physical data independence · 8
Data independence → External, For, Logical, Physical, The, There, User View, View
related to Data independence · 5
Data independence → Data, Each, In, Physical, The
is a · 3
Data independence → ability to modify the logical schema without causing application programs to be rewritten, ability to modify the physical schema without causing application programs to be rewritten, type of data transparency that matters for a centralized DBMS
related to Logical data independence · 3
Data independence → In, Logical, The

Important terminology Word statistics

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

data independence logical physical schema user without application programs storage view change level two structure new conceptual ability external changes

Entity relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Data independenceis atype of data transparency that matters for a centralized DBMS0.90text
Data independenceis aability to modify the physical schema without causing application programs to be rewritten0.90text
Data independenceis aability to modify the logical schema without causing application programs to be rewritten0.90text
Data independencerelated to Data independenceData0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independenceEach0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independenceThe0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independenceIn0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independencePhysical0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independence typesThe0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independence typesThere0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independence typesPhysical0.60section
Data independencerelated to Data independence typesLogical0.60section

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

These clusters group vocabulary that occurs around closely connected concepts in the source material.

    Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

    Bridges can reveal useful research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list of related terms.

    Min side: 3
    For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.