Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Box Car Racer: Music, History, Career & Legacy

Box Car Racer was an American post-hardcore band formed in San Diego, California, in 2001. The band was a side-project of Blink-182 members Tom DeLonge and Travis Barker, with David Kennedy of Hazen Street completing the band's studio lineup. A friend of Barker, Anthony Celestino later joined the band as a bassist. DeLonge created the project to pursue…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Box Car Racer topic overview

The analysis highlights Music, History, Career and Legacy as prominent areas in the source structure around Box Car Racer.

Related topics
54
Source areas
3
Connected nodes
57
Extracted relationships
151
Concept neighborhoods
12
Bridge connections
57

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

History · 30 topics
Overview · 14 topics
Musical style and influences · 10 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Genres
Post-hardcore · pop-punk · alternative rock · emo · punk rock
Label
MCA
Origin
San Diego, California, U.S.
Past members
Tom DeLonge · Travis Barker · David Kennedy · Anthony Celestino
Spinoff of
Blink-182
Spinoffs
Angels & Airwaves

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

History

Musical style and influences

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Box Car Racer connects Entity context

The extracted context around Box Car Racer shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Box Car Racer → According, Alex Barreto, Although Barker, B-29, Barker, Blink, Blink-182, Blink-182's, Bockscar, Book, Boxcar, Brute, David Kennedy, DeLonge, DeLonge's, Et, European, Fat Man, Feeling, He Another extracted example is Box Car Racer → Anthony Celestino, April, Barker, Barry Manilow's, Billboard, Blink-182, Brian Wallace, California, December, DeLonge, Detroit, Don't, EP, Epicentre, For, God, Green Day, In, Jimmy Eat World, Kennedy. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Box Car Racer

Top relations

related to Formation and origins · 35
Box Car Racer → According, Alex Barreto, Although Barker, B-29, Barker, Blink, Blink-182, Blink-182's, Bockscar, Book, Boxcar, Brute, David Kennedy, DeLonge, DeLonge's, Et, European, Fat Man, Feeling, He
related to Touring · 35
Box Car Racer → Anthony Celestino, April, Barker, Barry Manilow's, Billboard, Blink-182, Brian Wallace, California, December, DeLonge, Detroit, Don't, EP, Epicentre, For, God, Green Day, In, Jimmy Eat World, Kennedy
related to Debut album · 28
Box Car Racer → According, Any, At, Barker, Blink-182, Blink-182's, California, December, DeLonge, DeLonge's, Despite, DIY, Elevator, Hoppus, It, Jerry Finn, Joe Shooman, Los Angeles, Mark Hoppus, MCA
related to Breakup and aftermath · 21
Box Car Racer → Blink, Blink-182, DeLonge, Despite, February, He, Hoppus, It, Kerrang, Mark, Once, Sam Boukas, The, There, Though, Tom, Tom Bryant, Travis, Unresolved, When Tom
related to Rumored revivals · 10
Box Car Racer → Allison Hagendorf, Barker, DeLonge, However, In, May, On April, Rock This, The, This
related to Musical style and influences · 8
Box Car Racer → Critics, DeLonge, Fugazi, Jawbox, PopMatters, Quicksand, Refused, USA Today
Genres · 5
Box Car Racer → alternative rock, emo, pop-punk, Post-hardcore, punk rock
Past members · 4
Box Car Racer → Anthony Celestino, David Kennedy, Tom DeLonge, Travis Barker
Label · 1
Box Car Racer → MCA
Origin · 1
Box Car Racer → San Diego, California, U.S.

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

delonge box car racer blink-182 band barker album project song studio kennedy one band's hoppus san 2002 2001 travis feel

Box Car Racer relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 151 structured relationships around Box Car Racer. Examples in this analysis include Box Car Racer → Genres → Post-hardcore and Box Car Racer → Genres → pop-punk. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Box Car RacerGenresPost-hardcore1.00infobox
Box Car RacerGenrespop-punk1.00infobox
Box Car RacerGenresalternative rock1.00infobox
Box Car RacerGenresemo1.00infobox
Box Car RacerGenrespunk rock1.00infobox
Box Car RacerLabelMCA1.00infobox
Box Car RacerOriginSan Diego, California, U.S.1.00infobox
Box Car RacerPast membersTom DeLonge1.00infobox
Box Car RacerPast membersTravis Barker1.00infobox
Box Car RacerPast membersDavid Kennedy1.00infobox
Box Car RacerPast membersAnthony Celestino1.00infobox
Box Car RacerSpinoff ofBlink-1821.00infobox
Box Car RacerSpinoffsAngels & Airwaves1.00infobox
Box Car RacerYears active2001–20031.00infobox

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Box Car Racer bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Car, Racer and Delonge. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Box Car Racer
    • Car
    • Racer
    • Delonge
    • Band
    • Album
    • Angels
    • Two
    • Barker
    • Mark
    • Recorded
    • Said
    • Tom
  • box car racer
    • Car
    • Racer
    • Delonge
    • Band
    • Album
    • Angels
    • Two
    • Barker
    • Mark
    • Recorded
    • Said
    • Tom
  • blink-182
    • Project
    • Tom
    • Delonge
    • Hoppus
    • Barker
    • Felt
    • Travis
    • Album
    • Mark
    • Two
    • Would
    • Studio
  • tom delonge
    • Travis
    • Project
    • Kennedy
    • Racer
    • Anthony
    • Celestino
    • Album
    • San
    • Studio
    • Song
    • Mca
    • Music
  • travis barker
    • Delonge
    • Song
    • Blink-182
    • Travis
    • Anthony
    • Celestino
    • Recorded
    • Tom
    • Kennedy
    • Box
    • Car
    • Racer
  • angels & airwaves
    • Kennedy
    • Box
    • Car
    • Racer
    • Mca
    • Anthony
    • Celestino
    • Debut
    • Later
    • Music
    • Diego
    • Feel
  • san diego
    • San
    • Kennedy
    • Music
    • Feel
    • Group
    • Mca
    • Delonge
    • Angels
    • Anthony
    • Celestino
    • Recorded
    • Said
  • i feel so
    • Music
    • Group
    • San
    • Studio
    • Mca
    • Felt
    • Mark
    • Tom
    • Travis
    • Would
    • Hoppus
    • Kennedy

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Box Car Racer, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Box Car Racer with History. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Box Car Racer — History · splits 27 ⟂ 31
Box Car Racer — Overview · splits 43 ⟂ 15
Box Car Racer — Musical style and influences · splits 47 ⟂ 11

Map overview Semantic statistics

Box Car Racer

Nodes58
Edges57
Triples151
Avg. degree1.97
Density0.034483
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Box Car Racer to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Music, History, Career & Legacy, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Box Car Racer · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.