Research any topic before you write.

Find related topics. | Discover entities. | See connections. | Build a topical map.

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife: Music, Plot & Cast

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife is a 1938 American romantic comedy film produced and directed by Ernst Lubitsch and starring Claudette Colbert and Gary Cooper. The film is based on the 1921 French play La huitième femme de Barbe-Bleue by Alfred Savoir and the English translation of the play by Charlton Andrews. The screenplay was the first of many collaborations…

Language: English [EN]
Use the mouse wheel or two fingers (on touchscreens) to zoom in and out of the map.
100%
More settings
100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife topic overview

The analysis highlights Music, Plot and Cast as prominent areas in the source structure around Bluebeard's Eighth Wife.

Related topics
42
Source areas
5
Connected nodes
47
Extracted relationships
51
Concept neighborhoods
11
Bridge connections
47

What this topic covers Research coverage

Source areas are shown by the number of related topics found in each part of the analysis. Use smaller areas too: they can reveal specialized angles and content gaps.

Overview · 13 topics
Cast · 12 topics
Plot · 12 topics
Reception · 3 topics
Music · 2 topics

Smaller areas are not necessarily less important. They contain fewer connections in this analysis and can be useful for finding specialized angles or coverage gaps.

Key facts & relationships

High-confidence facts extracted from structured source data. Use them as anchors for further research.

Based on
La huitième femme de Barbe-Bleue (1921 play) by Alfred Savoir · Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1921 English play) by Charlton Andrews
Budget
Over $1 million
Cinematography
Leo Tover
Country
United States
Directed by
Ernst Lubitsch
Distributed by
Paramount Pictures

Suggested research paths

A focused starting point derived from the topic graph, ranked independently of the source article order.

Start with these areas

Explore all related topics Closing gaps

Browse the complete topic structure, not only the most central items. Less prominent entities and concepts can reveal missing angles, specialized context and useful research gaps. Each item opens a new analysis centered on that subject.

Overview

Plot

Cast

Music

Reception

Advanced semantic analysis

Deeper signals for content research, entity SEO and topical coverage. The plain-language headings explain what each technical view is useful for.

How Bluebeard's Eighth Wife connects Entity context

The extracted context around Bluebeard's Eighth Wife shows recurring relationship patterns in the source. For example, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → After Wilder, Angel, Brackett, Charles Brackett, Filming, January, Lubitsch, Manny Wolf, October, Paramount, Paramount Pictures, Under Lubitsch's, Wilder, Wolf Another extracted example is Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → America, Lock-gray-alt-2, Lock-green, Lock-red-alt-2, Motion Picture Association, Production Code Administration Records, Wikisource-logo. Use these groups to spot repeated connection types before inspecting the individual relationships.

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife

Top relations

related to Production · 14
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → After Wilder, Angel, Brackett, Charles Brackett, Filming, January, Lubitsch, Manny Wolf, October, Paramount, Paramount Pictures, Under Lubitsch's, Wilder, Wolf
related to Further reading · 7
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → America, Lock-gray-alt-2, Lock-green, Lock-red-alt-2, Motion Picture Association, Production Code Administration Records, Wikisource-logo
Starring · 6
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Claudette Colbert, David Niven, Edward Everett Horton, Elizabeth Patterson, Gary Cooper, Herman Bing
related to External links · 6
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → AFI Catalog, AllMovieBluebeard's Eighth Wife, Feature FilmsBluebeard's Eighth Wife, IMDb Bluebeard's Eighth Wife, Rotten TomatoesBluebeard's Eighth Wife, TCM Movie Database
Based on · 2
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1921 English play) by Charlton Andrews, La huitième femme de Barbe-Bleue (1921 play) by Alfred Savoir
Music by · 2
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Frederick Hollander, Werner Heymann
Screenplay by · 2
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett
Budget · 1
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Over $1 million
Cinematography · 1
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Leo Tover
Country · 1
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → United States

Important terminology

Use these terms to understand the vocabulary surrounding the topic, not as a checklist for keyword stuffing.

Important terminology

michael nicole wife bluebeard's eighth de brackett wilder lubitsch film gary cooper directed starring claudette colbert screenplay charles paramount pictures

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife relationships Subject–Predicate–Object triples

TTTA extracted 51 structured relationships around Bluebeard's Eighth Wife. Examples in this analysis include Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Based on → La huitième femme de Barbe-Bleue (1921 play) by Alfred Savoir and Bluebeard's Eighth Wife → Based on → Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (1921 English play) by Charlton Andrews. The table shows each extracted connection, where it came from and its confidence.

SubjectPredicateObjectConfidenceSrc
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeBased onLa huitième femme de Barbe-Bleue (1921 play) by Alfred Savoir1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeBased onBluebeard's Eighth Wife (1921 English play) by Charlton Andrews1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeBudgetOver $1 million1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeCinematographyLeo Tover1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeCountryUnited States1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeDirected byErnst Lubitsch1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeDistributed byParamount Pictures1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeEdited byWilliam Shea1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeLanguageEnglish1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeMusic byFrederick Hollander1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeMusic byWerner Heymann1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeProduced byErnst Lubitsch1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeProduction companyParamount Pictures1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeRelease dateMarch 23, 1938 (1938-03-23)1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeRunning time80 minutes1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeScreenplay byCharles Brackett1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeScreenplay byBilly Wilder1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringClaudette Colbert1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringGary Cooper1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringEdward Everett Horton1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringDavid Niven1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringElizabeth Patterson1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeStarringHerman Bing1.00infobox
Bluebeard's Eighth Wifeis a1938 American romantic comedy film produced and directed by Ernst Lubitsch and starring Claudette Colbert and Gary Cooper0.90text

Related concept clusters Concept neighborhoods

The concept neighborhoods around Bluebeard's Eighth Wife bring nearby vocabulary together. In this analysis, examples include Eighth, Wife and Lubitsch. Use the clusters to find adjacent concepts and terminology that may deserve separate research.

  • Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
    • Eighth
    • Wife
    • Lubitsch
    • Ernst
    • Produced
    • Claudette
    • Colbert
    • Directed
    • Paramount
    • Pictures
    • Starring
    • Cooper
  • bluebeard's eighth wife
    • Eighth
    • Wife
    • Lubitsch
    • Ernst
    • Produced
    • Claudette
    • Colbert
    • Directed
    • Paramount
    • Pictures
    • Starring
    • Cooper
  • ernst lubitsch
    • Produced
    • Starring
    • Wife
    • Gary
    • Lubitsch
    • Paramount
    • Pictures
    • Alfred
    • Andrews
    • Barbe-bleue
    • Based
    • Charlton
  • claudette colbert
    • Colbert
    • Cooper
    • Gary
    • Ernst
    • Music
    • Produced
    • Directed
    • Starring
    • Lubitsch
    • De
    • Eighth
    • Alfred
  • gary cooper
    • Gary
    • Ernst
    • Music
    • Produced
    • Directed
    • Starring
    • Lubitsch
    • De
    • Eighth
    • Wife
    • Alfred
    • Andrews
  • alfred savoir
    • Andrews
    • Barbe-bleue
    • Based
    • Charlton
    • English
    • Femme
    • Huitième
    • La
    • Play
    • Savoir
    • De
    • Ernst
  • charlton andrews
    • Andrews
    • Barbe-bleue
    • Based
    • Charlton
    • English
    • Femme
    • Huitième
    • La
    • Play
    • Savoir
    • De
    • Ernst
  • charles brackett
    • Wilder
    • Brackett
    • Charles
    • Screenplay
    • Paramount
    • Pictures
    • Lubitsch
    • Charlton
    • English
    • Ernst
    • Femme
    • Huitième

Connections between topic areas Semantic bridges

For Bluebeard's Eighth Wife, one of the stronger structural bridges in this analysis connects Bluebeard's Eighth Wife with Overview. Bridges highlight paths between different parts of the map and can reveal research angles that are easy to miss in a flat list.

Min side: 3
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeOverview · splits 34 ⟂ 14
Bluebeard's Eighth WifePlot · splits 35 ⟂ 13
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeCast · splits 35 ⟂ 13
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeReception · splits 44 ⟂ 4
Bluebeard's Eighth WifeMusic · splits 45 ⟂ 3

Map overview Semantic statistics

Bluebeard's Eighth Wife

Nodes48
Edges47
Triples51
Avg. degree1.96
Density0.041667
Components1

Source & methodology

TTTA analyzes the structure around Bluebeard's Eighth Wife to surface related topics, entities, relationships, concept neighborhoods and bridge connections. Use the map to explore areas such as Music, Plot & Cast, including less central topics that may reveal useful research gaps. Automatically extracted connections are research leads rather than rewritten encyclopedia content.

Source: Wikipedia — Bluebeard's Eighth Wife · EN edition · Analysis: TopicsToTalkAbout

For writers, content strategists, SEOs, marketers and creators — from quick topic research to advanced semantic analysis.